Including Timber Shed, Rhebreck, Easter Balmoral

A Category B Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Braemar

Description

Probably William Smith, 1860. 2-storey gabled L-plan house with 1st floor breaking eaves. Tudor details. Squared and coursed granite; base course.

NE elevation: 3-bay. Stone, gabled porch at centre in re-entrant angle formed with slightly advanced bay to right, with Tudor-arched doorway, panelled door and fanlight; narrow window on return to left. Broad gabled bay to right with window at ground and hoodmoulded window in gablehead at 1st floor. Bay to left with window at ground and swept-gabled dormer window breaking eaves above.

NW elevation: gable to left with raised chimneybreast flanked by windows at ground (blind to left) and small 1st floor window to right. Larger window to right with gabled dormer breaking eaves at 1st floor above.

SE elevation: gable end of entrance wing to right with narrow window and blind window at ground and blind arrowslits flanking corbelled chimneybreast above.

Later gabled, stone projection added(?) by re-entrant angle to rear.

Cross windows to NE elevation. Small-pane sash and case windows to remaining elevations. Overhanging eaves. Grey slates. Gablehead stacks. Decorative loop barge boards to porch and dormer windows, with kingposts and finials.

TIMBER SHED: to S. Rectangular-plan, gabled, slatted timber shed, partially set into steep slope to rear of house. Multi-pane fixed timber windows; graded grey slates.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Burnside, Craig Gowan, Craig Gowan Memorial Drinking Basin, Craiglourigan Cottage, 1 Ivy Cottage, 1 and 2 Jubilee Cottages, Post Office Shop and Tigh-Na-Barr and Rhebreck Water Tank.

Masonry work was carried out by Beaton, carpentry by Watson, slating by Duncan and plasterwork by Mitchell. A particularly well designed example of the Tudor styled properties across the estate with distinctive barge boarding. Part of the Easter Balmoral group.