Including Outbuilding, Garbh Allt Shiel

A Category B Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Braemar

Description

1880-1882, extended post 1896. Single storey, gabled, picturesque cottage by The Green, strong horizontal emphasis. Rectangular-plan principal block linked to U-plan service wings to rear. Stugged granite ashlar, base course and deeply overhanging, decoratively bracketed eaves.

E elevation: originally 3-bay, extended to left by 1 bay post 1896, and to right.

Broad gabled bay, slightly advanced, left of centre with stone mullioned tripartite window. Panelled door with 2-pane fanlight flanking closely to right. Tripartite, timber mullioned and transomed window to right. Blank wall-plane of discreet extension beyond stack to outer right. Single bay addition recessed slightly to outer left with timber mullioned bipartite window.

N elevation: 6-bay. Advanced lop-sided gable to outer left (post 1896 extension) with timber mullioned bipartite window to left and door and narrow window on return to right. Door flanking to right and 2 windows to bays flanking centre. Slightly advanced, broad gabled bay to outer right with 2 windows.

S elevation: 3-bay service wing to left with narrower window at centre shielded by eaves gabled over as canopy; narrow windows on return elevations. Recess at centre with panelled door flanked to right by window. Broad, advanced gable to outer right with single window at centre masking and extending from original mirror of service wing to left.

Sash and case windows with horizontal-pane and small-pane glazing. Timber brackets supporting overhanging eaves with pendant ball finials. Grey slates; lead ridge. Batter-coped granite stacks to wallheads, with tall, ornate cans (barley sugar, honeycomb and octagonal).

OUTBUILDING: to SW. Single-storey and loft, 3-bay, L-plan slatted timber outbuilding and bothy with granite base course and granite wall to S. Boarded timber doors and one sliding door. Piend-roofed loft opening to N. Predominantly 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Gable sack to S. Rooflights.

Statement of Interest

Built as stalker's cottages with three attached rooms for Queen Victoria's use, one panelled with fine wood from the Balloch Buidh. The shiel was preferred by Her Majesty to the Glas Allt Shiel after her factor, John Brown, died in 1883. It was formerly known as the Danzig Shiel. The Green is an area of mossy turf. The Garden Cottage, Balmoral Castle, displays similar ornamental cans. Payments were made to Blakie and Son for work on the Shiel. The low proportions, deep eaves and bracketing, together with the fine cans make this Shiel one of the more distinctive Germanic / Bavarian cottages across the estate.