Invergelder Old Farmhouse

A Category B Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Braemar

Description

1861. Single storey and attic, L-plan farmhouse with Tudor details, sited to NW of steading. Stugged, squared and coursed granite, polished dressings, base course.

NW elevation: gabled stone porch projecting at centre with panelled door and rectangular fanlight, stop-chamfered arrises and blank shield to gablehead; narrow windows on returns. Windows flanking with gabled dormerheads jettied over at wallhead with blind arrowslits and brackets.

SW and NE gables: chimneybreast slightly advanced and battered at centre with blind arrowslits flanking at ground and to attic.

Blank elevation to SE, with rear wing to left.

Rear wing: part-glazed door with letterbox fanlight flanked by window to NE; advanced gable to SW with 2 windows at ground and gablehead arrowslit; lean-to addition to right.

Timber cross windows to principal elevation, 4-pane sash and case to remainder. 2 later box dormers. Grey slates. Ashlar coped skews with scroll-bracketed skewputts and ball finials to porch and dormerheads. Coped gablehead stacks to end gables.

B Group with Invergelder Steading.

Invergelder Steading with tool shed, fuel store and banked walls is listed separately. The sawmill lies to the SE. The farmhouse served for a period as the policeman's cottage. Good example of the Tudor livery used across the estate, designed en suite with its steading.