Sawmill And Banked Walls, Fuel Store, Invergelder Steading With Tool Shed

A Category B Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Braemar

Description

1861, H-plan steading, with main court to NW; toolshed, 1864; fuel store, 1870-71. Squared and coursed granite with ashlar dressings.

Steading: single storey linking range.

NE range: gable end to NW with 2 pointed cart arches at ground (cobbled floor) and granary/hayloft opening above, ball finial. Regularly spaced but blinded openings to NW court, smaller granary openings above, save 1 door and window; battered buttress to outer corner with blind door under eaves above. SE gable end with granary/hayloft opening. NE elevation abutted by timber shed housing wheel recess and cast-iron undershot wheel, circa 4ft broad and circa 14ft diameter.

SW range: hayloft/granary above stores to S, stables with hayloft above at centre and bothy to W end. NW gable end with 2 windows at ground (1 blinded) and hayloft door; ball finial. Courtyard elevation with stable door flanked by windows to left, with 2 louvred and 1 blind opening above, 2 doors with blind openings above to right. Rear elevation, gabled bay advancing slightly at centre with blind door at ground and door above; 3 bays flanking each side with blinded openings, save window at centre ground left and louvred opening above to right, door flanked by windows at ground in bays to right. Wallhead stack between penultimate and outer left bays.

Centre range: 3 doors at centre and right of courtyard elevation, those to right broader; door flanked by windows to left and sliding machinery door to broad opening to right. Rear elevation with segmental arched pend to left of centre and window to left.

4-pane glazing in sash and case windows. Boarded doors. Grey slates; rooflights. Ashlar coped skews with scroll-bracketed skewputts.

Tool shed and Fuel Store: free-standing at right angles to S (rear) of steading, 2 gabled ranges, linked quoins. Stugged and coursed granite.

Toolshed running NS-SE facing NE, sited on falling ground; irregular broad and narrow openings under eaves, with doors and with boarded infill some pierced by windows of varying sizes. Blank gable to NW. Later, timber addition to SE gable.

Fuel store running NE-SW, facing NW; machinery door to NE gable; 9 bays to NW with 4 large windows and 1 2-leaf door to left, each with spaced boarding; 4 openings to right, 3 with 2-leaf broad doors and 1 pedestrian.

Grey slates. Ashlar coped skews. Stone ridges. Rooflights to toolshed.

SAWMILL: to SE. Single-storey, L-plan sawmill. Mainly coursed granite rubble with slatted timber drying shed at S. 3- and 6-pane timber fixed windows. Boarded timber doors. Graded grey and purple slates. Cast-iron rooflights. Wallhead stack to re-entrant angle to S.

Banked walls: drystone walls of squared and coursed granite retaining ground to NW and SE of steading with earth banked up to inner wallhead.

B Group with Invergelder Old Farmhouse.

A good example of 19th century farm architecture, Invergelder steading also retains a fine selection of ancillary structures. An important part of the Balmoral Estate. Invergelder Farmhouse is listed separately and designed en suite, forming a fine example of an estate home farm.