Including Outbuildings, 16-20 (Even Nos) Lainshaw Street

A Category C Listed Building in Stewarton, East Ayrshire

Town: Stewarton

Electoral Ward: Annick

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Stewarton

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay classical commercial building with shops to ground. Painted ashlar to street elevation, rubble to rear. Base course, cornice above shops, cornice. Deep, moulded architraves to windows at 1st floor with panelled cills. Pair of piend roofed slate-hung dormers.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: off-centre, recessed 2-leaf, 8-panel timber door with fanlight above, leading to flat above. Pilastered shop to right. Entrance with 2-leaf 8-panel timber storm doors and part-glazed entrance door with fanlight above. Later symmetrical shop front to left. Unifying cornice.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows to 1st floor, 4-pane timber sash and case windows to attic, plate glass and replacement small-pane window to ground. Grey slates, replacement red brick gablehead stacks, raised skews. Velux rooflight.

INTERIOR: partially seen, other access not possible, 2008. Ground floor altered for commercial premises. Bare stone walls.

OUTBUILDINGS: to rear of property.

Statement of Interest

This building, with its generous detailing and little altered exterior, adds significantly to the streetscape of this main street in Stewarton. Likely to date from the early to mid 19th century, it sits in contrast to its neighbouring, taller, later Classical buildings and provides some evidence to the earlier look of the street. The detail around the 1st storey windows is notable and the horizontal lines of the two cornices add to the building's character. The survival of the 12-pane timber windows shows refinement and is unusual for the area and marks this building out. The 1st floor windows cills are similar to those at Nos 9-19 Lainshaw Street, which is on the opposite side of the street (see separate listings).

Stewarton was described in the 1795 Statistical Account as consisting of 'one long and broad street, with a cross one' and this building sits close to this historic centre of the town.