East Lodge Including Gatepiers, Gattonside House

A Category C Listed Building in Melrose, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Leaderdale and Melrose

Parish: Melrose

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Gattonside

Description

1826, John Smith with later additions (see Notes). Single-storey gabled cottage with timber columned porch. Squared and snecked pale sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. Gable to left of porch: canted 4-light window; small shield emblem above; coped skews to gable with pyramidal finial to apex.

Plate glass to timber sash and case windows. Grey slate. Tall chamfered gable end stack with octagonal clay cans. Cast-iron rain water goods.

GATEPIERS: simple, square-plan ashlar gatepiers with chamfered corners and pyramidal caps. Later cast-iron gates.

Part of a B-Group with Gattonside House (see separate listing - HBNum 15103)

A simple, single-storey gabled lodge of 1826 with cottage orne style timber entrance porch by distinguished local architect John Smith of Darnick, located on a bend in the B6360. The 1980s extension by Duncan Cameron to the W gable is in keeping with the earlier fabric. The lodge is a key ancillary building of Gattonside House, adding to the wider contextual interest.

Built for Sir Adam and Lady Ferguson, Gattonside House was aquired by retired banker George Bainbridge who employed eminent local architect, John Smith of Darnick in 1824 to enlarge with set-back piend-roofed pavilion wings, connecting to the main body of the villa by single-storey links. The building became the administrative headquarters of the Brothers of Charity in the early 20th century, operating as St Aidan's Care Home.