Former Co-Operative Department Store, 1 Bank Street And Kirk Wynd

A Category C Listed Building in Falkirk, Falkirk

Town: Falkirk

Electoral Ward: Falkirk South

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Falkirk

Description

J G Callander, 1931. 7-bay, tall 3-storey rectangular plan Art Deco former Co-operative department store, with prominent slightly advanced canted 3-bay corner and engaged giant order columns at 1st floor. Polished marble fascia at ground floor, sandstone ashlar above with decorative bronze fascia panels between 1st and 2nd floors. Moulded and dentilled cill course at 1st floor. Giant Order columns with boldly reeded capitals. Corniced eaves course with stepped blocking course above; deep stepped blocking course to advanced 3-bay corner and terminal bays incorporating decorative abstract sculptural mouldings to centre of each bay. Moulded and architraved surrounds incorporating 1st and 2nd floor windows, with deep decorative bronze cill course between (that to centre bay of corner block incorporating a clock); further large fluted surrounds at terminal bays and to 3 corner bays. Curved canopy above main entrance doorway to centre bay of corner block.

INTERIOR: predominantly plain interior with adaptations to form retail and commercial office space.

Predominantly large fixed pane glazing (with some casement sections) in metal framed windows. Pitched roof; grey slates. Concealed rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

1 Bank Street is a well detailed example of a purpose built large commercial former department store, dating from 1931 and with characteristic period detailing with an emphasis on Egyptian and Mayan Art deco motifs. The bold modernist classical design scheme is well detailed and includes prominent use of major architectural features such as giant order engaged columns, striking window detailing and sculptural blind balustrade. The design is a good example of the architectural themes of the period and has remained largely unaltered. The building makes a significant contribution to the streetscape of the area, situated on a prominent corner site and lining a key pedestrian route into Falkirk High Street.

1 Bank Street was built in 1931 by local architect J G Callander as a co-operative department store. The building is characteristic of the early to mid 20th century expansion of the co-operative movement and their development of large retail stores. Callander was the chief architect for the local Co-operative society from 1910 onwards, initially working with Alexander Gauld and then absorbing his practice into his own on Gauld's death in 1912. His work was predominantly residential and commercial projects in and around Falkirk and included the Grahamston and Bainsford Co-operative society central premises and the Falkirk and District United Co-operative Society offices. He was also responsible for two Art Deco retail buildings close by, 4-8 Callender Road and 2-10 Cockburn Street, which show a similar use of modernist and Art Deco design themes.