Ha-Ha To NW And Se Of Hallyburton House And To Main Driveway, Hallyburton Estate

A Category B Listed Building in Kettins, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Strathmore

Parish: Kettins

Traditional County: Angus

Ardler

Description

Probably late 17th or early 18th century. Rare survival of ha-has, that to main drive of exceptional length. NW and SE ha-has sited to form visual link between Hallyburton House and policies, demarcating pleasure garden areas at front and rear of house. Driveway ha-ha, from West Lodge toward House at E, following serpentine course of principal carriage entrance. Rubble structures largely obscured by vegetation, driveway ha-ha has semicircular coping.

Statement of Interest

A-Group with Hallyburton House; Baldinny Farmhouse; Garage and Game Larders; Stables and Ancillary; Sundial; Walled Garden, Shed and Cottage; West Lodge and Gate.

Ha-has are key elements of the estate and make a significant contribution to the surviving group of estate buildings. Usually positioned to the front of the main house, the sunken wall is a practical solution to demarcate areas of agricultural use from areas of polite social activity without interrupting the picturesque qualities of an extensive natural landscape. Hallyburton is unusual in having these important visual links at both elevations, emphasising the extent and quality of the designed landscape which encompasses the house.

The main carriageway at Hallyburton is flanked by slightly raised wooded ground to the N and the ha-ha to the S. The length of this ha-ha is remarkable as it follows the gently serpentine course of the principal approach to the house. Charles Bridgeman, Royal Gardener in 1728, is attributed with the introduction of the ha-ha from France. Durant explains how a ha-ha was constructed 'A trench was dug, and a vertical retaining wall (or fence) was built on the garden side of it while the other sloped gradually up to the natural ground level'. The name 'ha-ha' is thought to derive from the surprise expressed when the hidden wall was discovered unexpectedly.

Hallyburton's original 1680 house was built for the Hallyburton's of nearby Pitcur. The large estate was purchased by Graham Menzies from the Marquis of Huntly in 1879 for the sum of £235,000. Graham Menzies, founder of the Distillers Company, passed the estate to his son W G Graham Menzies in 1890. Gordon W Menzies commissioned the 1903 Lorimer work, and Hallyburton remains in the same family today.