Stables And Ancillary Building, Hallyburton Estate

A Category B Listed Building in Kettins, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Strathmore

Parish: Kettins

Traditional County: Angus

Ardler

Description

John Ramsay, 1857-8. Well-detailed 2-storey, 5-bay, piend-roofed, U-plan stable block with principal elevation to main house incorporating basket-arched carriage openings and upper floor windows rising into stone dormer gablets. Snecked sandstone rubble, some roughly squared, with long and short quoins. Voussoirs, projecting cills and wide windows.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: symmetrical entrance elevation to SW with 2-leaf pedestrian door and multi-pane fanlight at centre below recessed panel under dominant shouldered wallhead stack. Window to each flanking bay and 2-leaf timber doors to broad carriage openings at outer bays; regular fenestration at 1st floor. SE elevation with regular openings to 7 recessed centre bays, small hayloft type openings at 1st floor, some louvered, and projecting piended outer bays, that to left with lean-to canopy on cast iron columns at right return and that to right with basket arched carriage entrance on left return.

Largely 24-pane glazing patterns with broad centre vertical astragal in timber sash and case and fixed windows. Grey slates with traditional cast iron rooflights. Coped ashlar stacks. Ashlar-coped skews

INTERIOR: some early detail retained including tiled floors, boarded dadoes, loose boxes, cast iron feeding troughs and some decorative cast iron ventilators.

ANCILLARY BUILDING: slated, rectangular-plan, M-gabled, rubble ancillary to NE with large ridge ventilators (see Notes) and tiny triangular roof ventilators. 2-leaf timber doors and 4-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows.

Statement of Interest

A-Group with Hallyburton House; Baldinny Farmhouse; Garage and Game Larders; Ha-Ha to NW and SE of House and Main Driveway; Sundial; Walled Garden, Shed and Cottage; West Lodge and Gate.

The fine stable block at Hallyburton is sited a short distance from the main house, and represents an integral element of the estate buildings. The detailing reflects the Classical nature of the earlier Hallyburton House and the fashion of the time for rational and symmetrical design for stable blocks. This example is largely unaltered externally retaining fine glazing patterns and original footprint together with some good surviving interior detail.

The ancillary building located to the NE of the stable range is an interesting survival which may have been a former dairy or game larder. The dominant raised ridge ventilators indicate a function requiring cool air flow, probably for food storage.

The stables at Hallyburton House may have been the last commission of architect John Ramsay who was based at Kettins in the 1840s and 1850s. Ramsay is thought to have lost money in a 'west coast herring fisher copartnery and had to be 'laid aside' in an asylum' (DSA). Ramsay's work for the Hallyburton Estate included repairs and alterations to Greenburns Farm and Baldinny Farm. He also built stables, turnip shed and a cheese room at Tullybaccart Farm. Ramsay worked at Lethendy Parish Church in 1847 and at Kettins Manse in 1850.

Hallyburton's original 1680 house was built for the Hallyburton's of nearby Pitcur. The large estate was purchased by Graham Menzies from the Marquis of Huntly in 1879 for the sum of £235,000. Graham Menzies, founder of the Distillers Company, passed the estate to his son W G Graham Menzies in 1890. Gordon W Menzies commissioned the 1903 Lorimer work, and Hallyburton remains in the same family today.