Burnbrae Including Ancillary Building And Boundary Wall, Clarebrand

A Category C Listed Building in Crossmichael, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Castle Douglas and Crocketford

Parish: Crossmichael

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Crossmichael

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay symmetrical, L-plan classical farmhouse sited on roadside with separate single-storey ancillary building to W. Painted rubble with raised margins. Rubble base course. Non- traditional entrance door. Single-storey 2-bay rubble extension to rear with pair of timber doors. Setted yard. Later small extension to E.

Predominantly 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey graded slates. Raised skews. Gable stacks.

INTERIOR: original room plan largely extant. Some simple cornicing and Classical timber fire surrounds. Salt box in kitchen wall.

BOUNDARY WALL: to road. Low, coped rubble wall surmounted by decorative hooped metal railing. Pedestrian gate.

ANCILLARY BUILDING: to W. Pair of gabled ancillary buildings linked by later single-storey infill. Rubble. Timber doors, raised skews. Grey slates.

Statement of Interest

This is a good example of an earlier 19th century little altered farmhouse and ancillary building in the local architectural vernacular style. It is situated on the roadside and the grouping of farmhouse and ancillary building is a significant addition to the landscape. The farmhouse is symmetrical with little external decoration. Little altered traditional groupings such as this are becoming increasingly rare.

In Dumfries & Galloway, agricultural improvement occurred at different rates within the region, dependant on the local landowners and, by the New Statistical Account of 1845, there were still deemed to be in Crossmichael many farm buildings which were considered insufficient in quality. Burnbrae Farm and its associated ancillary buildings are likely to have built in the earlier 19th century as part of an Improvement scheme by the local landowner.