Carlops Parish Church, Carlops

A Category C Listed Building in West Linton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Parish: West Linton

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Carlops

Description

Charles Lawson, 1850. Broad-plan, gabled church with pointed and round-headed arched windows with diamond-lattice lead glazing and timber bellcote. Squared and snecked sandstone rubble with chamferred ashlar dressings. E (Street Entrance) Elevation: steps to 2-leaf timber panelled door set within round-arch; round-arch windows flanking; pointed-arch window above; dated base stone to apex supporting (replacement) timber bellcote with original bell.

INTERIOR: largely refurbished, 2008/09 by Todd and Taylor, Edinburgh. Early to mid 19th century Gothic organ, probably by James Bruce. Stained glass: 'Living Water' by local artist Emma Butler-Cole Aiken (2008) to N window; panel to E window recess by Douglas Hamilton.

Statement of Interest

part of a B Group comprising: Carlops, Row of 6 Cottages (Ferndale, Houlet, Amulree, Finlaggan, Blinkieknowe, Birkenbush); Carlops, Row of 3 Cottages (Ashley, The Biggin, Weavers); Carlops, Carlops Church; Carlops, Pentland and Elphinstone; Carlops, Allan Ramsay Hotel; Carlops, Row of 4 Cottages (Springbank, Carberry, Langskaill, Jess (see separate listings).

Place of worship in use as such. This simple church occupies a prominent location and forms an integral part of a long terraced run of single-storey cottages (see separate listings). Referred to in The Buildings of Scotland - Borders as a 'workmanlike preaching box', the style is appropriate to the character of the village it serves. The diamond-lattice glazed windows are of particular note, providing the building with much of its identity and adding to the architectural interest. Charles Lawson was a local builder and owner of the nearby Deepsykehead quarries and the church is built of sandstone from Deepsykehead.

The village was established in 1784 by Robert Brown, the laird of Newhall, who layed out linear rows of cottages on each side of the main Edinburgh to Biggar road. As the textile industry declined towards the end of the 19th century, the picturesque village found a new role as a health resort for summer visitors from Edinburgh and remains a centre for day visitors and Pentland Hill walkers. The village has retained its traditional character, largely due to the linear nature of the surrounding geography.