Former St Andrews Church, Atholl Street

A Category C Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

Andrew Heiton Junior, 1884-5. 5-bay symmetrical Gothic former church. Multi-gabled elevation with further outer bays, set between tenements. Buttressed. Ashlar. Base course; hoodmoulding. Taller central bay with slightly advanced Gothic porch with Gothic-arched doorway and mandorla with figure of St Andrew above. Tracery windows.

Outer bay to right: 2-storey with 5-window arcade to upper storey with Corinthian columns.

Outer bay to left: 3-storey with large 4-light stair window with stone mullions and transoms to upper 2 storeys. Small piended dormer.

Diamond, leaded-pane windows. Grey slates.

INTERIOR: pews removed. War Memorial plaques. Staircase with decorative metal balusters and timber banister.

Statement of Interest

This former St Andrews church by the local architect Andrew Heiton Junior is a significant addition to the streetscape in this part of Perth. The multi-gable form is an interesting composition and the central 3-bays of the former church with their Gothic tracery windows and slightly advanced porch are a good example of a church of this style.

Andrew Heiton Junior (1823-1894) was a Perthshire architect who became the City Architect of Perth in 1858. His practice developed a large country house and suburban villa specialism and opened a branch in Dundee.