A Category C Listed Building in Govan, Glasgow

Entry Name: Elderpark Workspace (Former Galbraith Stores Bakery), Nimmo Drive, Craigton Road, 100 Elderpark Street

Listing Name: 100 Elderpark Street, Craigton Road, Nimmo Drive, Elderpark Workspace (Former Galbraith Stores Bakery)

Location: Glasgow

County: Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Govan

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Govan

Description

H Cook & Hamilton, 1911, 1923, 1926 and dated 1927. Group of 2-storey, rectangular-plan blocks forming extensive former bakery complex with main elevations to Elderpark Street and Craigton Road. Constructed in various phases with 2-bay flat arched and moulded architrave pends and gables breaking wallhead. Red brick in garden wall bond. Chamfered base course, glazed brick double cill course at ground and first floor, string course below top of pilasters, chamfered cornice, moulded coping to wallhead gable and polychrome diamond pattern to apex. Bays divided by brick pilasters, bays slightly recessed with chamfered cill and dentilled cornice. Concrete cills, painted to E (Craigton Road) elevation, predominantly square headed windows with moulded and recessed lintels.

E (CRAIGTON ROAD) ELEVATION: (NS 54722 66519) 27-bay terrace infill constructed in 3 phases. 1911 section (left): 6-bays, brick string course between ground and first floor, 2-leaf door in square headed opening to far left, brick segmental headed openings. 1927 addition (centre): 2-storey and attic, symmetrical 10 bays with gable breaking wallhead to paired outer bays; brick string course between ground and first floor, polychrome diamond pattern to attic storey of central bays, brick segmental headed openings at ground and first floor. 1923 (entrance) section (right): 11 bays with gable breaking wallhead to paired bays flanking central 3 bays and wide flat-arched pend with carved red sandstone architrave and four leaf timber gates to left gable; tall ground floor; glazed brick double cill course at ground to pilasters only; 2-leaf door with square headed window above in outer right bay, no attic window to bay right of centre.

W (ELDERPARK STREET) ELEVATION (1927): (NS 54731 65230) 22 bays with 6-bay near-symmetrical entrance elevation returning to N. Tall ground floor. W Elevation: 2-bay flat arched opening to outer right with moulded concrete architrave and datestone at centre, garage door with glazed door to right, blind glazing above; 2-leaf timber door in square headed opening window above to 4th bay from left, wallhead breaking eaves at outer left bay; outer left bays blind. N Elevation: Gable breaking wallhead to central bays, wide flat arched pend at centre with carved and painted architrave and blind oculus moulding at centre, gable breaking wallhead above; unmoulded concrete lintels to 1st floor windows at central and right-hand bays. Single storey, 3-bay range to right

N (NIMMO DRIVE) END ELEVATION: (NS 54740 65131) 3-bay shouldered blind gable wall. Taller round-arched blind central bay with concrete keystone, flanked by paired brick pilasters. Polychrome diamond pattern to base of shortened stack. Single storey, 2-bay screen wall to left topped with iron railings; door to left-hand bay, set in advanced brick jambs and concrete lintel.

Variety of replacement uPVC, timber and aluminium glazing. Pitched roof, grey slates to Craigton Road, later corrugated steel to Elderpark Street. Shouldered skews and coped end stack to Nimmo Drive elevation, straight skew to 1927 Craigton Road addition.

INTERIOR: remodelled circa 1985 to accommodate office space (seen 2010)

Statement of Interest

Elderpark Workspace is a good example of an early 20th century former industrial bakery. Industrial-scale bakeries were a feature of urban areas from the 1870s however few survive. The exterior of the building is largely unaltered retaining its good quality architectural details such as brick gables, architrave pends, dentiled cornice and polychromatic brick detailing. The building makes a significant contribution to the local streetscape characterised by sandstone tenements and is an important component of the surviving physical evidence of a highly successful industrial area of Glasgow.

The building was constructed in stages for Galbraith's Stores Ltd to supply its chain of grocery stores with bread and other products. The original bakery extended a small 1897 bakery, designed by Thomas Melvin & Sons for H Hood, which was subsequently replaced by the 1926 addition. In 1962 the bakery was taken over by Lyons Bakery and renamed Linden Bakery, however Galbraith Stores remained one of its primary customers. The bakery was closed in 1981.

Galbraith's Stores Ltd was founded by William Galbraith in Paisley and expanded into a chain of grocery stores across Scotland. Before the advent of the supermarket, most groceries in cities were sold through chains of small shops, and Galbraith's was a significant example. Galbraith Stores Ltd was one of the principal clients of the architectural practice H Hamilton and Cook. Based in Paisley they designed many buildings in this area including schools and shops as well as private houses.

The complex was remodelled into offices and industrial units circa 1985 by Govan Workspace Ltd