Pump, Dunmore Village

A Category B Listed Building in Airth, Falkirk

Electoral Ward: Carse, Kinnaird and Tryst

Parish: Airth

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Airth

Description

Dated 1879; restored late 20th century. 2-stage water pump by 'Wm Bailey & Sons, 71 Gracechurch Street, London', under gabled rectangular canopy. Stepped rectangular base of dressed sandstone blocks. Doric columns supporting slated canopy with cusped bargeboarding and decorative pendant finials.

PUMP: 2-stage pump enclosed by canopy, with plinth bearing lionhead spout in segmental-arched panel under ropework hoodmould to N, similar blind panels to E and W, and inscription (see Notes) to S. Reduced 2nd stage with engaged colonettes at angles and panel worded 'THE SCHOOL AND VILLAGE OF DUNMORE / TOGETHER WITH THIS WELL / BUILT BY / CATHERINE HERBERT / COUNTESS OF DUNDONALD / WERE COMPLETED / AD 1879' to N and handle to W, all surmounted by stepped moulded cap with small finial.

Statement of Interest

This former village pump is prominently situated at the centre of the model village of Dunmore village and makes a significant contribution to its character. The village was built by Catherine Countess of Dundonald to provide housing for estate workers. The village of Dunmore is an excellent example of one of Scotland's first model villages. These estate cottages are arranged around three sides of a rectangular green, with the east side open to the River Forth. The layout and design of the village is characteristic of a traditional village green setting with inspiration from the English hamlet.

The inscription to the S elevation of the plinth is worded 'Here quench your thirst and mark in me an emblem of true charity; who while my bounty I bestow, am neither heard nor seen to flow, repaid by fresh supplies from heaven for every cup of water given'.

Lady Catherine Herbert (1814 -1886) moved to Dunmore following her marriage to Alexander Edward Murray, 6th Earl of Dunmore on 27 September 1836. The estate of Dunmore had been aquired by his ancestor John Murray (later 4th Earl of Dunmore) in 1754. Following her husband's death, in the mid 19th century she decided to replace the earlier settlement of Elphinstone Pans, with a planned model village. Originally from England, Lady Catherine spent much of her time in that country and was possibly inspired by the English estate hamlets. Based on the Scottish vernacular the cottages were designed to provided the best standard of living conditions at the time. The village was completed in 1879. Lady Catherine died in 1886 and is buried nearby

Lady Catherine continually demonstrated philanthropic behaviour towards her estate workers. She is best-known for promoting the cottage industry of Harris Tweed to mainland Scotland and beyond. The cloth became the favoured fabric for sporting and country wear of landed gentry and aristocracy of the time, and with demand established, Lady Catherine sent girls from Harris to the Scottish mainland to better their weaving skills.