Including Boundary Wall, Lochwinnoch Community Library, 51 And 53 High Street, Lochwinnoch

A Category C Listed Building in Lochwinnoch, Renfrewshire

Entry Name: Including Boundary Wall, Lochwinnoch Community Library, 51 And 53 High Street, Lochwinnoch

Listing Name: Lochwinnoch, 51 and 53 High Street, Lochwinnoch Community Library, Including Boundary Wall

Location: Lochwinnoch

County: Renfrewshire

Electoral Ward: Johnstone North, Kilbarchan, Howwood and Lochwinnoch

Parish: Lochwinnoch

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Howwood

Description

Dated 1857 with later extension to rear. Single-storey, 8-bay former school with recessed gabled entrance bay to far left and advanced 3-bay gabled at right; (currently library, 2010). Coursed, squared, rubble with raised margins. Late 20th century single-storey rendered extension in re-entrant angle to N.

PRINCIPAL ELEVATION TO SE: off centre 3-bay projecting gable to right with timber door to re-entrance angle to SW and with apex stack. Central commemorative stone plaque in gable (See Notes).

Recessed, gabled entrance bay to far left with broken-bed pediment, central window opening and non-traditional entrance door to far right. Curved, half-height corner to left with moulded and corbelled corner detailing above.

Predominantly 4-over 6-pane and 2-over-3-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Stepped stone skews and consoled skew putts. Tall, corniced wallhead stack to SW. Ridge stack to E.

INTERIOR: (seen 2010). Mostly open plan with some simple cornicing to entrance hall.

BOUNDARY WALL: rubble wall to NE with saddle-back coping and square-plan pier with pyramidal cap.

Statement of Interest

This former school building is well-detailed and is a significant addition to the streetscape of the main road through Lochwinnoch. Constructed in a simple style, the stepped skews and raised margins add architectural detailing to the building. The building also retains original features of interest including its glazing.

The former school is also of interest as a little externally-altered pre-1872 school. Built in 1857, it pre-dates the Education (Scotland) Act of 1872. This Act made education compulsory for all children between 5 and 13 and as a result, many schools were built throughout the country and a standard plan became usual. Previous to this, as here, schools were the responsibility of individual parishes and many different building designs were employed. In many parishes, more that one school existed. This school was built by the local landowner, Henry Macdowall of Garthland, and was used as an infant school for a hundred years. A commemorative plaque on the building notes this: ERECTED BY COLONEL D H MACDOWALL OF GARTHLAND MDCCCLVII.

Now currently in use as a library, (2010).