Steading

A Category C Listed Building in Midlothian East, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Parish: Cranston

Prestonpans

Description

Possibly early 19th century with substantial remodelling 1885-89, begun Wardrop, Anderson and Browne, later Wardrop and Anderson; later alterations to steading late 20th century. Complex of sandstone farm buildings comprising 2-storey farmhouse and U-plan gabled steading with prominent ridge ventilators and later infill to rear.

FARMHOUSE: roughly 4-bay, 2-storey and attic, roughly L-plan farmhouse, with lower single storey wing to rear. Coursed squared sandstone rubble with some ashlar quoins and rybats. Advanced 2-bay gabled end at left (W) to entrance elevation, recessed roughly 2-bay block to right (E). Bipartite window to far left (W) at ground; tripartite window to right (E) at ground, bipartite window breaking wallhead above. Main entrance in re-entrant angle with moulded triangular hoodmould. Prominent bowed stair-tower to rear. Irregular fenestration elsewhere with some bipartite and tripartite windows, those at 1st floor breaking wallhead.

Predominantly small pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Multi-pitched roof: grey slates. Prominent sandstone ridge and gablehead stacks; some clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

STEADING: roughly 10-bay single storey gabled U-plan steading with later 20th century infill to rear (N). Coursed squared sandstone rubble with some ashlar quoins. Gabled end bays flanking 3-bay single storey runs with tall gabled centre-bay incorporating large cart-arched doorway. Prominent 2-stage slated ventilators to ridge with slender spires and plain finials. Later alterations to side and rear elevations, with some rendered blockwork and metal tri-partite windows and corrugated iron roof to centre. Alterations to interior including corrugated iron roof to former courtyard.

Statement of Interest

Airfield farm is a good example of a later 19th century re-modelling of an early farmhouse by the prominent architectural practice of Wardrop and Anderson, representing a later phase of agricultural improvement during the late 19th century and with good architectural details including the use of prominent steeply pitched gables to the farmhouse and well detailed ventilators to former steading. Both the steading and farmhouse make significant landscape contributions, with the tall ridge stacks of the farmhouse a prominent feature in the surrounding landscape.

Evidence from the OS map indicates that there were farm buildings on this site which pre-date the involvement of Wardrop and Anderson in 1891, and the work at this date is likely to have been a major remodelling of the existing buildings. This is characteristic of a period which saw the continued redevelopment of landholdings. The agricultural crisis of the 1870s, caused by the decrease in grain prices, caused farmers to reduce their arable output and expand their livestock. Farm buildings continued to be rebuilt and improved to accommodate such changes.

The design is characteristic of the work of Wardrop and Anderson, and is similar to that at nearby Crichton Mains (see separate listing) in which both Anderson and Wardop were involved between 1885 and 1887, with characteristic irregular massing of elements and use of tri-and bi-patrite windows. Sir Robert Rowand Anderson and Hew Wardop (forming the practice Wardrop and Anderson from 1885) were responsible for a variety of major works in Edinburgh and throughout Scotland, including major university, church and public commissions in Edinburgh and throughout Scotland. The practice was also experienced in the remodelling of large farmhouses and the design of ancillary buildings as can be seen at Crichton Mains, Pollok house in Glasgow and Brankstone Grange in Fife (see separate listings).