Clock, Victoria Park

A Category C Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Victoria Park

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Partick

Description

1888; clock by Alexander and Son, Glasgow. Painted cast-iron, four-faced clock mounted on slender, fluted, Corinthian column. Corniced, square-plan pedestal with inscription to two sides reading 'NOW IS THE DAY OF SALVATION' and 'VICTORIA REIGNS 1887', Partick Burgh Coat of Arms and decorative floral motif to remaining sides. Round, white faces with black Roman numerals. Four elaborate lamp brackets with foliage motifs extending from base of capital.

Statement of Interest

The Victoria Park clock is a well-crafted and rare example of a four-faced, freestanding public clock. It occupies a prominent position in the park, set on a small rise adjacent to two ornamental ponds, and makes a significant contribution to the designed landscape of the park. The clock was donated by William Gordon Oswald, who hoped that it would be a useful adjunct to the new public park. This clock remains today where originally installed in the park; prominently located adjacent to the boating pond and on axis with Glendore Street (formally Gordon Street). It was designed so that the lamp brackets could be removed if necessary when incandescent lamps for public lights replaced lighted lamps. Victoria Park was laid out in 1886-87 on the Scotstoun Estate, on land given to the burgh of Partick by William's father, James Gordon Oswald of Scotstoun. It is named in honour of Queen Victoria's Jubilee. Victoria Park is included in the Inventory of Gardens and Designed Landscapes (GDL00382).

Isdale Robertson, builder (1848-1904), supervised the work of building the park. It is believed he was involved in the placement and selection of the clock (information provided by a descendant of Robertson).

Listed building record revised in 2023.