East Lomond Limekiln

A Category B Listed Building in Falkland, Fife

Electoral Ward: Howe of Fife and Tay Coast

Parish: Falkland

Traditional County: Fife

Falkland

Description

Probably early 19th century. Increasingly rare survival of large, imposing, rectangular-plan disused single pot limekiln in prominent position on open ground to W of East Lomond Hill and to E of Falkland. Typical in plan and size of many limekilns of this date, built into raised ground to allow vehicular access for ease of loading limestone from above, and with arched openings at exposed faces. Snecked, roughly squared and coursed rubble. Segmentally-headed, voussoired draw arches, through passage to rear, battered angles.

Statement of Interest

The limekiln at the former East Lomond Quarry is one of few surviving examples in anything like original condition. Fine, architecturally significant structures of this type and scale, with little or no apparent alterations, are important features in the landscape and are becoming increasingly rare. Stylistically this type of kiln typically dates from the late 18th to early 19th centuries.

Lime has been used in building for more than 7000 years. As a fertiliser for improving acid soils it came into common usage during the 18th century with improvement farming Limestone was often locally sourced from small quarries, with major producers in Fife, Argyll and Dumfriesshire. Kilns ranged dramatically in size from the small-scale clamp kilns to the draw kilns of larger estates and by the early 19th century, monumental industrial scale multiple kilns such as those at Charlestown in Fife (HB 3741, listed at category A). Most large-scale limeworks were redundant by the early 20th century as modern fertilisers replaced lime and cement replaced lime-mortar for building.

The East Lomond type of limekiln (large, rectangular-plan, single pot structures with 3 or 4 draw holes) is comparable with a number of other listed examples including Pitmedden Limekiln in Aberdeenshire (HB15926), Boddin Point Limekilns in Angus (HB4971) and Skateraw Limekiln in East Lothian (HB7707). All listed at category B.

Vertically constructed, draw kilns have arches to the outer faces giving access to the coal fire which was set at the base of the shaft beneath an iron grating. The limestone, loaded from the top of the kiln and layered in the shaft with peat, was slowly burned to remove the carbon dioxide, leaving calcium oxide or quicklime. This residue, which is pure enough for use, was then raked from the bottom of the fire. Some draw-kilns have vents pointing in different directions which can be opened or closed to take advantage of wind direction.