Suspension Bridge North Tower, Denholm

A Category C Listed Building in Cavers, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Denholm

Parish: Cavers

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Minto

Description

Circa 1826 (see Notes). Pair of suspension bridge pylons in the castellated manner on the banks of the River Teviot beside the roadbridge at Denholm. Mixed sandstone rubble. Base courses. Tall pointed-arch portals. Machicolated band courses to droved ashlar heads with cut-out sections and capping stones with bedplates to carry chain links over the top of the towers. Square-cut chain holes.

Statement of Interest

A pair of distinctive sandstone rubble foot-bridge towers crossing the River Teviot near the village of Denholm. Although the designer of the bridge remains unconfirmed (2011), the surviving castellated tower pylons provide associative group interest with the later Teviot road bridge situated 100 metres downstream (see separate listing). The span measures a substantial 140ft which is considerable for its early 19th century date. The decking and suspension chains are understood to have been removed towards the end of the 19th century and sold for re-use in England.

Denholm Village was laid out in the late 18th and early 19th century and is particularly associated with the stocking-weaving industry. The riverbank between the Teviot Bridge and the suspension bridge became known as the Quoiting Haugh in the 19th century with the grassy slope used as a terrace for spectators.