War Memorial, Esplanade Gardens, Victoria Street

A Category C Listed Building in Rothesay, Argyll and Bute

Town: Rothesay

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Rothesay

Description

Charles E Tweedie, 1921-2; sculpture by C d'O Pilkington Jackson. War memorial consisting of tall rectangular Aberdeen granite plinth supporting bronze Victory statue set within 19th century pleasure gardens and on prominent corner site. Broad stepped base, stepped plinth, stepped, moulded and concave top surmounted by female sculpture with outspread wings, holding cross. Inscribed bronze panels set within raised fielded panels to plinth, that to E with scroll detail to top. Bronze wreaths to top of plinth. Base inscribed '1916-1919'.

B-Group with West pier Cabbie's Shelter and Former Weighing House (see separate listings).

The Rothesay War Memorial is a well-detailed memorial with a high quality sculptural figure which is a prominent feature of Esplanade Gardens, set on a prominent corner site adjacent to the town's main square and the ferry terminal.

Charles E Tweedie and Sons was an Edinburgh-based architectural practice and this memorial in Rothesay is the only example of their work outside Edinburgh. The practice also submitted an unsuccessful competition entry for the Rothesay pavilion. In Edinburgh the practice worked on 107-8 Princes Street (see separate listing) and brewery designs for both William Younger and William MacEwan.

C d'O Pilkington Jackson was a prominent sculptor who worked on a number of war memorials across Scotland, including at St Giles in Edinburgh (see separate listing) and the Scottish National War Memorial (see separate listing).

Rothesay is one of Scotland's premier seaside resorts, developed primarily during the second half of the 19th and the early 20th centuries, and it incorporates an earlier medieval settlement. The town retains a wide range of buildings characteristic of its development as a high status 19th century holiday resort, including a range of fine villas, a Victorian pier and promenade.

The history and development of Rothesay is defined by two major phases. The development of the medieval town, centred on Rothesay Castle, and the later 19th and early 20th century development of the town as a seaside resort. Buildings from this later development, reflect the wealth of the town during its heyday as a tourist destination, and include a range of domestic and commercial architecture of a scale more often found in larger burghs. Both the 19th and early 20th century growth of the town, with a particular flourish during the inter-war period, included areas of reclaimed foreshore, particularly along the coast to the east of the town and around the pier and pleasure gardens.

(Listed as part of the Rothesay Listing Review 2010-11)