Tower Folly, Boquhan

A Category C Listed Building in Kippen, Stirling

Electoral Ward: Forth and Endrick

Parish: Kippen

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Kippen

Description

Late 18th or early 19th century. 2-stage, octagonal-plan tower folly on stepped octagonal base. Coursed red sandstone with pale sandstone ashlar dressings. Moulded cornice at first floor; band-course below further cornice at eaves level; blocking course above. Moulded cornice over doorway; moulded panel (blank) above door. Windows to front at side elevations at upper stage (windows to sides currently blocked, 2011). Evidence of turnpike stair construction to interior. Roofless.

Statement of Interest

A good example of a classical garden out-look tower serving as a landmark to the N of the former walled garden on the Boquhan estate. The tower is plainly detailed but is set in a prominent position in the landscape and consequently makes a strong contribution to the remains of the formal designed landscape at Boquhan.

The earlier Boquhan House (now demolished) was built in 1784 with the garden grounds laid out over the following decade for General John Fletcher-Campbell. The tower was possibly erected as early as 1790 around the same time as the Prince's Well at Boquhan (see separate listing).