Farmhouse, Harestanes Visitors' Centre, Monteviot Estate

A Category C Listed Building in Crailing, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Farmhouse, Harestanes Visitors' Centre, Monteviot Estate

Listing Name: Monteviot Estate, Harestanes Visitors' Centre (Former Home Farm and Steading), Farmhouse and Former Kitchen Garden

Location: Crailing

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Parish: Crailing

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Ancrum

Description

Predominantly 1870s (and dated 1877), incorporating some early 19th century fabric. Extensive, irregular-plan (with multiple courtyards), single-storey gabled former home farm with former steading to N, detached 2-storey farmhouse to S, former walled-enclosure (kitchen garden) to SE. Prominent canted corner tower to NW; deep gabled eaves; distinctive decorative bargeboarding throughout; all composed on model farm principles. Partially converted to visitor centre and workshops in 1979-80, with further work in 1992.

STEADING: central enclosed courtyard and with open courtyards to W and E (now visitors centre with private housing to NE, 2010). Squared and snecked red sandstone with raised sandstone margins. Decorative timber bargeboarding; finial to gable apices. Overhanging eaves. Some bipartite window openings. Some canted bay windows at ground floor. 2-storey square-plan tower dated 1877 to NW with steep bell-canted, conical roof and battered, canted corners.

Central courtyard with timber lined verandah supported by metal columns.

Predominantly 2-over 4-pane windows in timber sash and case. Rooflights. Graded grey slates. Ridge stacks. Decorative slated polygonal roof vents.

INTERIOR (partially seen 2010): extensively remodelled in 1992 to provide craft workshops and open plan visitor centre space. Private living accommodation to NE.

FARMHOUSE: 2-storey, 4-bay former farmhouse. Coursed and snecked red sandstone with ashlar margins. Off-centre gabled porch with decorative bargeboarding to N elevation. Later porch to S elevation. Predominantly 6-over 6-pane windows in timber sash and case; rooflights; jerkin-headed roof with grey slates; gable end stacks.

FORMER KITCHEN GARDEN: to SE. Coped rubble walls to S and E enclose former kitchen garden.

B-Group with 1- 4 (inclusive nos) Harestanes Cottages.

This is a fine example a former model farm with detached farmhouse associated with a major country house. The former farm has a varied and interesting plan form set around multiple courtyards and demonstrates good decorative detailing in its bargeboarding, finials and polygonal vents. The exterior has seem some alteration to openings in its conversion to a visitors' centre, but the overall appearance is one of a good example of a late 19th century model farm. The farm was originally converted to a visitor centre in 1979-89 by Alistair M Smith.

Harestones appears on a 1770 Map of Roxburghshire and it is likely that there is some early fabric in the steading complex. The farm is depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey Map of 1863 with the detached farmhouse to the south.

Monteviot Estate, on the banks of the River Teviot, was developed in the 19th century as the main residential estate of the Marquises of Lothian. The 9th Marquis spent a great deal of his time at Monteviot towards the end of the 19th century and extended the house (see separate listing), and adding other structures to the estate, which included developing the home farm.

As agricultural and farming methods changed and developed over the 18th and 19th centuries, a number of large estates built large model farms. These were built in a variety of architectural styles and were usually sited in an eye-catching positions in order to display the wealth and enlightened vision of the owners. Although differing styles were used, the farms were often formed around an ordered plan form, as in the courtyard plan adopted here.