1-4 Harestanes Cottages, Monteviot Estate

A Category C Listed Building in Crailing, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Parish: Crailing

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Ancrum

Description

Later 19th century. Single-storey and attic, 7-bay row of 3 cottages with further gabled cottage to W, forming T-plan. Squared and snecked red and pink sandstone with raised margins. Breaking eaves dormers with prominent cat-slide roofs. Architraves at ground floor with quoins. Some bipartite window openings. Corbelled sloping stone hoods above entrance doors. Decorative timber bargeboarding to gabled cottage. Later gabled porch to W.

Predominantly 4-over 4-pane and 8-over 8-pane windows in timber sash and case. Some non-traditional windows. Grey slates. Corniced ridge stacks.

B-Group with Harestanes Visitors' Centre (Former Home Farm) including Steading and Farmhouse.

This row of well-detailed cottages forms a fine group with the neighbouring former home farm (now Harestanes Visitors' Centre), designed along model farm principles and they contribute to the model farm ideal. The cottages, with cat-slide dormer roofs and decorative bargeboarding, are good examples of estate farm cottages that also display an ensuite estate style. They add significantly to the setting of this part of Monteviot Estate. The sloping stone hoods above the entrance doors are typical of estate architecture in the Borders region.

As agricultural and farming methods changed and developed over the 18th and 19th centuries, a number of large estates built large model farms and associated cottages. This group is a fine example of its type.

Monteviot Estate, on the banks of the River Teviot, was developed in the 19th century as the main residential estate of the Marquises of Lothian. The 9th Marquis spent a great deal of his time at Monteviot towards the end of the 19th century and extended the house (see separate listing), and adding other structures to the estate, which included developing the home farm. It is likely that these cottages were built at this time, around 1870s.