The Ceilidh Hall, Former Carberry Chapel

A Category C Listed Building in Inveresk, East Lothian

Entry Name: The Ceilidh Hall, Former Carberry Chapel

Listing Name: The Ceilidh Hall, Former Carberry Chapel, Including Masonry Spur Wall Extending to South East

Location: Inveresk

County: East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Tranent, Wallyford and Macmerry

Parish: Inveresk

Musselburgh

Description

Ian Lindsay Architects, 1965 (David H Reid, architect). Square-plan, mono-pitch stone chapel building in Modern Scandinavian style with stepped walls under clerestory windows and fully glazed lower wall to the E in woodland setting. Integral stone bell tower to SW corner and single height spur wall extending E from S elevation. Reclaimed rubble with angled stone cills to clerestory and concrete capping to bell tower. Metal cross in garden ground to E.

Metal framed plate glass windows with heavy timber mullion detailing to interior, small side hung casements. Fine glazed entrance and lobby doors with vertical metal ribs and decorative white cross to broad horizontal push plate. Ribbed copper roof. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: good contemporary interior decorative scheme. Timber screen separating hall from main space, some exposed stonework and plaster walls with deep laminated timber beams under timber boarded ceiling. Plain horizontal boarded banister to balcony organ loft. Square quarry tile floor to lobby and exterior (overlaid timber floor in main space). Sliding glazed windows to E.

Statement of Interest

A good example of post-war ecclesiastical architecture demonstrating fine modern Scandinavian design elements whilst using natural materials to create an evocative congregational space which seamlessly links the building to its natural woodland setting. The chapel is a striking stone and glazed mono-pitch structure with one glazed wall which was designed to blend the built space interior into the outside space. The glazed wall was built as sliding panels that can be fully opened to link the chapel with the outside looking across to the focal point of a large metal cross 25 yards away across the grass to the E, (cross removed 2012).

The chapel is largely in its original form and stands as a fine and early example of Scandinavian influenced modernism of the mid 1960s. The building has an interesting contrast between the heavy and thick stone walls, the clerestory glazing above and the glazed E wall. It is a simple yet powerful design, in largely original condition with some fine design detailing. The interior has a balconied organ loft, exposed stone and timber roof structure, and a timber screen separating the main congregational space. There is an original quarry tile floor (part overlaid with timber) and fine bronze and glazed entrance and inner lobby doors. When built the chapel had boxed timber pew seating which has since been removed. There have been minor changes to the interior recently (circa 2010) to include new WC facilities in a store cupboard and a timber overlaid floor to the main space. An additional support pillar has been added, offset centre, to the glazed elevation.

Built in 1965 under Ian Lindsay Architects, but designed by David Herdmand Reid (1926 - 2004), who had taken responsibility for the practice by this point as Lindsay was in poor health. Reid was President of the Edinburgh Architectural Association and in the late 1960s and masterminded, along with Colin McWilliam and Robert Matthew, a condition report on all the buildings of Edinburgh New Town because of the threat to the area. The report lead to the influential 1972 Edinburgh New Town Conference which ultimately resulted in the setting up of the Edinburgh World Heritage Trust. Carberry Chapel is one of the few examples of work by David Reid in the modernist style, he is better known for his Arts and Crafts approach to conservation.

The building was commissioned by the Church of Scotland Youth Leader Training Centre, who owned the related Carberry Tower House, to be available for use as a multi-denominational place of worship. It sits in woodland grounds to the north of the main house, possibly on the site of a former garden. The bell (c1800) originates from the Old Parish Church of Halkirk where Dr William Steven, former convenor of the church youth and education department, was babtised. A commemorative stone to the entrance is covered by later sign.

The chapel has similar design elements to the (B Listed) George Watsons Music School by Michael Laird Architects of 1962, particularly in the contrasting use of thick stone walls and glazing.

The building was given a Civic Trust Award in 1968