Churchyard, Slamannan Parish Church, Main Street, Slamannan

A Category B Listed Building in Slamannan, Falkirk

Entry Name: Churchyard, Slamannan Parish Church, Main Street, Slamannan

Listing Name: Slamannan Parish Church (Church of Scotland), Including Session House, Churchyard, Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Location: Slamannan

County: Falkirk

Electoral Ward: Upper Braes

Parish: Slamannan

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Slamannan

Description

1810. Tall, rectangular-plan, symmetrical gabled church. Random rubble; raised margins. Steps lead to panelled timber entrance door to W elevation with fanlight above; single window above and birdcage bellcote to gable apex with 1722 bell. Rectangular window openings to all elevations; pair of larger window openings to centre S elevation. Bronze sundial and carved inscription to S elevation (see Notes).

Predominantly 6-over 6-timber sash and case windows; some coloured glass. Grey slate; raised skews. Wallhead stack.

SESSION HOUSE: circa 1850. Square-plan, rubble, piended-roof session house. Timber entrance door. Plate-glass timber sash and case window.

CHURCHYARD: surrounds the church and with further area to E and later area to NE. Variety of gravestones, some with sculpted decoration.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: coped rubble wall surrounding churchyard to N, S, E and W with pair of tall pyramidal-capped gatepiers: that to left truncated.

Place of Worship in use as such.

This is a fine example of a little externally altered early 19th century parish church with associated session house, situated within its churchyard. Externally, the church is gabled and has regular, rectangular windows.

The bellcote on the west gable houses a bell from the Meikle and Maxwell foundry in Edinburgh. It was recast from an earlier bell in 1722. The sundial to the south elevation is possibly of 19th century date. The Buildings of Scotland (2002) notes that the inscription below this is damaged, but reads "I AM THE LIGHT OF THE WORLD".

List description updated and statutory address amended, 2013