Potting Shed, Rhu-Na-Haven, Aboyne

A Category B Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Potting Shed, Rhu-Na-Haven, Aboyne

Listing Name: Aboyne, Rhu-Na-Haven Road, Rhu-Na-Haven Walled Garden, Potting Shed, and Rhu-Na-Haven Cottage (Former Staff Quarters)

Location: Aboyne and Glen Tanar

County: Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Aboyne And Glen Tanar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aboyne

Description

WALLED GARDEN AND POTTING SHED: (at NO 51511 97718) Sir Robert Lorimer, circa 1911. Rectangular-plan walled garden. Random granite rubble with rough-faced coping. Gateway to centre of W wall with long and short dressings, walls swept down to right and left; decorative ironwork gate with maple leaf motifs. Piend-roofed potting shed to centre of E wall, gableted bay to centre with round-arched opening and blank panel set in gablehead; boarded timber doors and vertical-paned window to exterior elevation; small stack breaking pitch to N. Part-gabled glass houses flanking potting shed to left and right, on red brick bases. Boarded timber door, flanked by glass house to right of N wall. RHU-NA-HAVEN COTTAGE: Sir Robert Lorimer, circa 1911. Single storey and attic, former staff quarters. Coursed, tooled pink-grey granite finely finished to margins. Projecting cills; rounded reveals; long and short dressings and quoins; overhanging eaves. W ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 3-bay; lean-to canopy over bay to centre, wide boarded timber door with glazed panels, rectangular dormer to attic floor above; flat roofed addition advanced to flanking bay to right with stepped parapet, 3-leaf boarded timber door with glazed panels to left return; gabled bay advanced to flanking bay to left, window off-centre to right of ground floor, centred tripartite window to attic floor. S ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 2-leaf boarded timber door flanked to left and right by window, boarded timber door to outer right of ground floor; flatroofed addition to outer left, blank. Rectangular dormer to centre of attic floor. E ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 4-bay; lean-to addition obscuring centre and right bays of ground floor, opening to left, boarded timber door to right return; boarded timber door flanked to left by 2-pane window to left bay of ground floor; piend-roofed boarded timber door with glazed panels breaking eaves to centre of attic floor. Recessed bay to outer right, flat-roofed addition advanced to ground floor with lean-to to end, wallhead stack to SE angle, boarded timber door to left return, irregular fenestration to right return; bipartite window to attic floor above. N ELEVATION: near-symmetrical; 3-bay; bowed bay advanced to centre, window to 1st floor, 2-pane window to right return, boarded timber door with decorative glazed panels to left return, ogee roof; flanking bay to right blank; tripartite window to ground floor of flanking bay to left. Predominantly 6-pane timber casement windows. Replacement concrete roof tiles to piended roof. Coped granite stacks breaking pitch, with circular cans; small iron ventilator to S ridge. Cast-iron rainwater goods. INTERIOR: not seen 1999.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with Rhu-na-haven and Lodge and Gates (see separate listings). Situated on the banks of the River Dee, Rhu-na-haven and its surrounding buildings survive almost completely intact. "The walls were built in the manner traditional in the district, of great [granite] blocks roughly axed on the face" (Hussey p73), indeed the use of granite by Lorimer is probably limited to Rhu-na-haven thus making the buildings quite unique. The walled garden survives in remarkably good condition with glass houses near complete. The round tower with ogee roof can be seen in many of Lorimers other designs.

Statutory address changed in 2013. Formerly listed as 'Aboyne, Rhu-Na-Haven Road, Rhu-Na-Haven Walled Garden, Potting Shed, and Former Staff Quarters'.