Walled Garden, Pine Trees Hotel, Strathview Terrace, Pitlochry

A Category C Listed Building in Pitlochry, Perth and Kinross

Town: Pitlochry

Electoral Ward: Highland

Traditional County: Perthshire

Moulin

Description

1892. Single storey, 3-bay, gabled ancillary building (former laundry) incorporated into rectangular-plan, partly walled garden (to NE of hotel) of approximately 1 acre. Whitewashed rubble with dressed ashlar quoins. Stone mullions and chamfered arrises.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-leaf multi-paned timber door to centre with blank flanking bays, and small pitch-roofed, timber-louvered ridge ventilator.

SW (GARDEN) ELEVATION: half-timbered gabled elevation with tripartite window to centre.

NW (GARDEN) ELEVATION: blank elevation with shouldered stack breaking eaves to centre.

NE ELEVATION: as SW elevation.

WALLED GARDEN: high coped rubble walls to N and E, low to S, and coach house (listed separately) to W with original cold frame structure to herb garden.

9-pane glazing pattern over plate glass glazing in timber casement windows. Grey slates. Banded coped whitewashed stack with cans, deeply overhanging eaves with plain bargeboarding and cast-iron downpipe with decorative rainwater hopper.

Statement of Interest

Group with separately listed Pine Trees Hotel, Coach House, and Lodge House with Gatepiers, Gates and Boundary Walls. The laundry formerly contained both wash house and ironing room together with fireclay tubs and copper. Within the walled garden was a 'Small range of Glasshouses, comprising Green House, Store House, Palm House, Vinery and Potting Shed.