Former Signal Box, Rogart South

A Category C Listed Building in Rogart, Highland

Electoral Ward: East Sutherland and Edderton

Parish: Rogart

Traditional County: Sutherland

Rogart

Description

1891, Dutton and Company 'Type 1'. 2-storey, rectangular-plan former signal box. Timber weather-boarding and cover-strip construction. Projecting half-gabled porch to E; timber forestair with handrail to landing. Single rectangular window to former locking room. Continous glazed frontage to former control room with 6 and 9-pane timber glazing. Decorative bargeboards. Corrugated metal roof.

Statement of Interest

Signal boxes are a distinctive and now rare building type that make a significant contribution to Scotland's diverse industrial heritage. Of more than 2000 signal boxes built across Scotland by 1948, around 150 currently survive (2013) with all pre-1948 mechanical boxes still in operation on the public network due to become obsolete by 2021. This 1894 former signal box is a rare and well-maintained example of its type, currently in use as a permanent way hut or base for rail staff looking after the tracks in this area. It retains its original window arrangement to the signal cabin and porch and is notable for its attractive decorative timber bargeboarding. It is the first design by the English signalling manufacturer, Samuel Dutton & Company who were contracted to build all the boxes between Invergordon and Georgemas. This box is similar to the Type 3 design by McKenzie and Holland which became the most widely reproduced box on the Highland Railway. Dutton was previously an engineer with McKenzie & Holland and took a number of patents with him when he set up on his own account. As of 2013, a small number of other 'Type 1' boxes by Dutton remained on the Far North Line including Helmsdale (see separate listing) and Forsinard.

Rogart Station itself was not considered to be of special interest at the point of the 2013 signal box review.

Listed as part of Scottish Signal Box Review (2012-13).