Moray Golf Club, Stotfield Road

A Category C Listed Building in Lossiemouth, Moray

Town: Lossiemouth

Electoral Ward: Heldon and Laich

Traditional County: Morayshire

Lossiemouth

Description

A and W Reid 1892-3; enlarged 1900; Robert Baillie Pratt, dated 1923; later alterations. Predominantly 2-storey with upper breaking eaves, multi-phase Scots Baronial golf clubhouse on ground falling away to N, revealing basement to NW elevation; overlooking links golf course to W. Single storey wing to N. Squared, snecked and tooled sandstone with ashlar margins. Predominantly crowstepped gables, some triangular gables with cavetto moulded copes; cavetto skewputts. Raked cills at ground floor, projecting cills at 1st floor. Chamfered arises. Bipartite and tripartite windows with stone mullions; those to veranda with timber mullions and transoms.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3 bays, roughly symmetrical, with single storey, advanced, glazed and timber veranda. Panelled timber and glazed entrance door and sidelight to centre, set within segmental arched, stop-chamfered and dated surround (1923), flanked by bowed windows and all under full-width veranda. Veranda advanced at centre, with mullioned and transomed window, pair of segmental arched openings to flanking bays (those to outer bays of greater width); transomed windows to end bays; mullioned and transomed windows to return; dentilled cornice. 1st floor with single window under triangular gable, with clock, to centre, flanked by tripartite windows under crowstepped gables. Crenelated parapet wallhead to right, corbelled at base.

SE (STOTFIELD ROAD) ELEVATION: elevation consisting of advanced gables linked by 2-bay gabled range, with further 3-bay gabled range to right, and single storey, crowstepped gable block to outer right. Predominantly corbelled to 1st floor, that to linking section with dentils. Gable to left with chamfered corners and corbelled and corniced turret to right. 2-bay section to right with paired windows at ground floor; 1st floor windows under continuous hoodmould and breaking eaves into triangular gables. Advanced gable to right with flat arched opening at ground floor with inscription "19 MCC 89" above; shallow, coped wall topped by timber balustrade enclosing ramp to opening. 3-bay range to outer right with crowstepped gable at centre flanked by triangular gables; bipartite window at ground floor to left.

NE ELEVATION: return of single storey block to left with pair of square windows; square gatepier and pyramidal cap abutted to outer left. Rubble wall with semi-circular cope to right with 2-leaf timber entrance gate.

NW ELEVATION: 3 bays; crowstepped gables. Advanced section to centre at ground floor and basement, with bow window; further bow window at ground floor to right. Pair of windows at 1st floor to centre gable; tripartite window to bay to left. Late 20th century timber and concrete walkway and steps fronting elevation. Single storey, 6-bay, L-plan block to outer left.

Predominantly multi-pane upper sashes over single pane timber windows; some 12 pane sash and case windows; some non-traditional replacement windows. Grey slate, pitched roof; terracotta ridge tiles; fishscale slate, candle snuffer roof to turret and surmounted with weathervane depicting golfer; flat roof to veranda. Some original rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: (seen 2013). Ground floor room to right of entrance with panelled timber walls to dado, timber window seats and exposed timber beams; wide flat-arched opening with folding timber doors leading to dining room with decorative plastered ceiling. Some timber mantelpieces. Some moulded timber architraves.

Statement of Interest

Moray Golf Club is a good example of a nineteenth century golf clubhouse that has been typically substantially extended and remodelled. The building has good Scots baronial detailing and has significant landscape presence overlooking the links golf course and the Moray Firth. Internally the building retains well-detailed original fixtures and fixtures, particularly the panelled timber clubroom, which was altered circa 1970s with the loss of the mantelpiece to create a link with the adjacent dining room.

The original clubhouse of 1892-93 was a single storey, 3-bay, stone building facing SW, which cost £600 and consisted of a dining room, hall, toilet and accommodation for the greenkeeper. The domestic nature of the original design was appropriate to the club's needs and is common with golf clubhouses at the turn of the century. The rapid increase in membership led to the enlargement of building in 1900 to include male and female locker rooms. Club records indicate that building was further enlarged in 1923, however the Elgin Courant (27 October 1922) indicates that the original clubhouse was replaced in 1922 by the new building by Robert Baillie Pratt. A photograph of the clubhouse after 1923 shows balustrading to the top of the veranda to create a balcony, but this was removed in the late 20th century.

From the end of the 17th century Lossiemouth was the principal seaport for Elgin. Originally 4 distinct communities (Stotfield, Seatown, Lossiemouth and Branderburgh) the construction of a harbour in 1837-9 at Stotfield Point, Branderburgh and the railway line between Elgin and Lossiemouth, which opened August 1852, led to the rapid expansion of Branderburgh and it merged with the other communities becoming known as Lossiemouth. The Morayshire Railway was the first railway to be built north of Aberdeen and Lossiemouth quickly grew into a popular seaside resort attracting visitors from all over Scotland as well as from the South of England, especially London. The golf course was advertised as an added attraction in this resort and club competitions were organised to the railway timetable.

Moray Golf Club was founded in 1889. The original 16 hole old course was laid out on land at Stotfield leased from the patron and founding member, Captain James Brander Dunbar, to plans approved by Old Tom Morris. Morris became a frequent visitor and played a number of exhibition matches in the early years. The course was formally opened on 30th March 1889 and within 18 months the course was extended to 18 holes. Until the construction of its purpose-built clubhouse in 1892 the club originally used a house overlooking the course. Its previous members include Prime Ministers Herbert Henry Asquith and Ramsey Macdonald. It is recorded that Asquith was attacked by suffragettes on the course (1913).

Scotland is intrinsically linked with the sport of golf and it was the birthplace of the modern game played over 18 holes. The 'Articles and Laws in Playing Golf', a set of rules whose principles still underpin the game's current regulations, were penned in 1744 by the Company of Gentlemen Golfers (now The Honourable Company of Edinburgh Golfers). Improved transport links and increased leisure time as well as a rise in the middle classes from the mid 19th century onwards increased the popularity of the sport with another peak taking place in the early 1900s.

The sociable aspect of the game encouraged the building of distinctive clubhouses with bar and restaurant facilities. Purpose-built clubhouses date from the mid-nineteenth century onwards, previously clubs had used villas or rooms in an inn near to the course. Earlier clubhouses were typically enlarged in stages as the popularity of the game increased throughout the 19th and 20th century.

Listed as part of the sporting buildings thematic study (2012-13).