Macduff, 11 Union Road, Outbuilding

A Category B Listed Building in Macduff, Aberdeenshire

Town: Macduff

Electoral Ward: Troup

Traditional County: Banffshire

Macduff

Description

Early 19th century. Pair of 2-storey 3-bays symmetrical houses with round-headed and keystone pend entrance at centre. Coursed whinstone rubble with Aberdeen bond pinning; rubble to rear elevation; tooled and polished ashlar dressings. 2-leaf timber doors to pend; window at 1st floor over pend. Entrance doors with rectangular fanlights at centre, that to right (No 9) with corniced and moulded doorpiece. E gable with window at 1st floor to right.

House to left (No 9) with 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; house to right (No 11) with 2-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Panelled and coped ashlar ridge and end stacks, that to W gable truncated; circular clay cans; straight skews. Pitched roof; some later rooflights.

INTERIOR: interior fittings include panelled window shutters to No 9.

REAR YARD AND OUTBUILDINGS: high walled yard enclosed at rear with entrance to E. Pair of long single storey and attic rectangular-plan stone-built 19th century outbuildings abutting hillside to S. Pitched, corrugated asbestos roof.

Statement of Interest

9 and 11 Union Road is a good little altered example of a pair of early 19th century vernacular buildings in Macduff. These properties are prominently positioned on the streetline of a principal throughfare and make an important contribution to the character of this fishing town. The building retains its symmetrical principal streetscape elevation and the early date of the properties is evidenced by its windows set close to the eaves.

9 and 11 Union Road is considered to have been constructed as part of the original expansion of the town. Macduff became a Burgh of Barony Macduff in 1783. The second Earl of Fife, who resided in nearby Duff House, invested £5000 in building the double harbour, which transformed the small fishing community of 'Seatown called Doun' into a successful busy fishing port and rapidly expanding town.

List description and statutory address updated, 2012. Formerly listed as "7, 9, 11 Union Road and rear yard with outbuildings".