Peebles, Edderston Road, Craigerne House

A Category B Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale East

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

Peddie and Kinnear, monogrammed and dated 1870. Alterations by James Davidson Cairns, 1908 and later additions and alterations. A large 2-storey, 3-bay villa, harled with projecting gables, long and short sandstone dressings and overhanging eaves. Some round-headed windows at 1st floor. Architraved doorpiece with bracketed cornice to west elevation. Stair tower to left in re-entrant angle with corbel course and pepperpot roof. Date stone inscribed 'PK 1870'. Later additions extend to west, circa 2005.

Plate glass and 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Corniced ashlar stacks.

Single storey, L-plan, gabled lodge with overhanging eaves at NT24615, 39575. Harled with painted ashlar dressings. Porch with round-headed door. Timber sash and case windows. Grey slates.

Statement of Interest

Craigerne House was built in 1870 for Mr Romanes by renowned Edinburgh architects, Peddie and Kinnear. The house was used as a Barnardo's School from 1956 until 1989.

The expansion of the town of Peebles during the mid to late 19th century is rooted in 'the development of the textile industry by entrepreneurs from Galashiels and Hawick' (Buildings of Scotland: Borders, p.613). The arrival of the railway in 1855 brought further prosperity with a number of large villas and mansion houses built in the countryside around the town during this period.

The partnership between John Dick Peddie (born 1824) and Charles George Hood Kinnear (born 1830) was formed in 1856 and lasted more than 30 years. The Edinburgh based partnership found success and renown from the beginning, working comfortably in the full range of architectural styles that were fashionable during the period including Jacobean, Queen Anne, free Renaissance and Scots Baronial. The practice had a prolific output focussed on mercantile, commercial, civic and ecclesiastical commissions. James Davidson Cairns was chief assistant to Hippolyte Jean Blanc before commencing private practice in 1908, the same year he was involved in alterations at Craigerne.

Statutory address and listed building record revised in 2015. Previously listed as 'Edderston Road, Craigerne School with Coach House and Lodge'