Including Railings, 7 Roxburgh Street

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Including Railings, 7 Roxburgh Street

Listing Name: University of Edinburgh, 1-7 (Odd Numbers) Roxburgh Street, Including Railings, Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Circa 1800. 2-storey, basement and attic, 12 x 4-bay row of former town houses and flats, situated on Roxburgh Street with return to Drummond Street, (currently offices, 2007). Entrance platts oversailing basements. Stugged ashlar to upper storey, droved ashlar to ground with polished ashlar band courses. Cill course, mutuled cornice, raised cills to ground. Doric pilastered and corniced doorpieces with mostly multi-panelled timber entrance doors with fanlights above. One entrance at Drummond Street. Later, canted and piended dormers.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows to Nos 5 & 7. 4-pane timber sash and case windows to Nos 1 & 3. Grey slates. Raised skews. Ridge and gable stacks.

INTERIOR: (seen 2007). Converted to form interconnected offices. Some decorative plasterwork cornicing and fine plaster detailing. Some staircases with metal balusters and timber handrails.

WALL AND RAILINGS: to W (Roxburgh Street). Low stone base surmounted with spear-headed cast-iron railings with integral gates.

Statement of Interest

This is a little externally altered run of early 19th century town houses and flats designed in the Classical style and which forms the major part of the East side of Roxburgh Street. It is an important part of the streetscape and characteristic of better quality developments of this period. It is well-detailed with simple Classical features.

The Classical style dominated in the expansion of Edinburgh in the 18th and 19th centuries and this is a good example of the type. The feus for this land were sold by Frances Braidwood after 1800 at a time when Edinburgh was expanding to the South. This row is the only surviving early 19th century section of a square of houses with central gardens. Nos 1 & 3 are shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey Map of 1948-53 as St Paul's Episcopal Schools.

Currently (2007) offices of the University of Edinburgh.

Statutory address updated (2015). Previously listed as '1-7 (odd nos) Roxburgh Street, including railings'.