A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 42-76 (Even Nos) Pleasance University Of Edinburgh Centre For Sport And Exercise (Former Brewery And Offices)

Listing Name: University of Edinburgh, Centre for Sport and Exercise, (Former Brewery and Offices), 44 and 46 The Pleasance, Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Leith

Description

19th century, possibly incorporating 18th century fabric. William Beattie & Sons, addition to office 1884; Lorimer & Matthew, alterations to brewery, 1938. 2-storey and attic over basement office building with later projecting wing to left (No 44) and with substantial 3-storey rectangular-plan former brewery building adjoining to SE (No 46) with large, late 20th century extension to E.

NO 44: random sandstone rubble with ashlar margins; coursed pink and cream droved sandstone with ashlar dressing to wing. 3-bay entrance elevation to right with steps oversailing basement. Central 6-panel entrance door with Gothic-tracery 4-light fanlight above. Later canted dormer with piended roof. Cast iron railings to stair and basement area. Single storey porch in re-entrant angle to left with 6-panel timber entrance door. Later (1884) extension with full-height canted bay window and piended roof.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows to 3-bay section and plate glass timber sash and case to later wing. Grey slates, skew, rendered gable stacks.

NO 46: (W elevation); 13-bay, near symmetrical with segmental-arched entrance doorway to left with modern canopy. Snecked cream and pink sandstone rubble with pink ashlar margins. String course. Mixture of small and large window openings.

Variety of glazing; some 4-pane fixed glazing with top hoppers, some blocked openings. Mixture of slate, red tiles and corrugated iron to roof.

INTERIOR: (seen 2007). Comprehensively altered. Some vaulted rooms at basement.

Statement of Interest

This is an interesting complex of buildings which form an important part of Edinburgh's brewing history. A brewery probably existed on this site from the 18th century. No 44 is a good example of a little externally altered early 19th century office building with simple Classical detailing. The brewery building at No 46 has retained many of its original openings and is an important remnant of the industrial past of the area where there used to be a number of breweries.

The University Sports Centre (No 46) appears on the 18th and 19th century OS maps as Bell's Brewery. The 19th century maps show that a substantial enlargement of the brewery was undertaken at this time but part of the earlier 18th century building may have been incorporated into the later brewery. In 1938, Lorimer and Matthew converted the W and S blocks of the brewery into a gymnasium for the University of Edinburgh Dept of Physical Education. The projecting wing was added to No 44 in 1884 to increase office the accommodation for Messrs George Ritchie and Sons by William Beattie and Sons, Frederick Street. References from previous list description: Edinburgh City Archives, Dean of Guild plans dated 1884 and December 1938.

List description revised as part of Edinburgh Holyrood Ward resurvey 2007-08.

Statutory address updated (2015).

Previously listed as '44 and 46 the Pleasance, University of Edinburgh Centre for Sport and Exercise (former brewery and offices)'.