University of Edinburgh, Sports Union, 48 The Pleasance, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: University of Edinburgh, Sports Union, 48 The Pleasance, Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Henry F Kerr, 1893. 3-storey and attic, near symmetrical, 3-bay, bargeboarded Arts and Crafts corner tenement, (currently University of Edinburgh Sports Union, 2007). Squared, snecked and stugged sandstone, ashlar margins, rubble to rear. Gabled outer bays with canted oriel bay windows to 1st storey, central, advanced, corbelled, harled sections to upper storeys and half-timbering to apices.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: W elevation (The Pleasance): central basket-arched doorpiece with roll-moulded architrave with 2-leaf timber-panelled door with fanlight above. Flanking hoodmoulded, wide shallow-arched window openings with deep moulded chamfer and with 3-light windows with timber transoms and mullions. Some bipartite windows.

Predominantly 4-pane over plate glass timber sash and case windows to upper storeys, multi-pane glazing to ground. Grey slate roof. Corniced wallhead stacks. Cast iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: timber balustraded stair, Some 5-panel timber doors and simple decorative cornicework. Arch at 1st floor landing with decorative corbels.

Statement of Interest

B Group with 48A, 60 and 78 The Pleasance. This distinctive and well-detailed Arts and Crafts building makes a significant contribution to the streetscape of The Pleasance and it is an important component of the run of buildings from No 48 - 78 The Pleasance. These stylistically different buildings, all directly abut the pavement and have a variety of gables facing the street. They define the character of this part of The Pleasance.

This tenement was built to accommodate the New College Missionary Society, New College Student Settlement and Mission Halls. The carefully handled Arts and Crafts style of the building reflects the ideals of the 'Old Edinburgh' movement during the 1880-1914 period which was championed by Patrick Geddes with Ramsay Garden (1893) as one of the chief exponents of the style.

Henry F Kerr (1855-1946) was articled to F T Pilkington and John Bell of Edinburgh from 1873-1878 and was later a draughtsman in the same practice. He commenced independent practice in Edinburgh in 1881 and was president of the Edinburgh Architectural Association in 1900. Kerr was mostly known for his domestic and church architecture. Among his other commissions are the church of St Oswald's, Montpelier, Bruntsfield (1899-1900); a proposal for Trinity Congregational (1895); Dalry Mission Buildings (1898); and Dalziel United Free Church, Motherwell (1913). He also designed a number of modest Arts and Crafts houses in North Queensferry, Colinton and the Edinburgh suburbs.

Whilst No.48 was purpose built, alterations were carried out at the same time to No.48A, which was originally a church (see separate listing), to accommodate the mission halls. The vestibule door and panelled interior probably date from the early 20th century when J Inch Morrison was working on No.60 Pleasance.

List description revised as part of Edinburgh Holyrood Ward resurvey 2007-08.

Statutory address updated (2015).