University of Edinburgh, Examination Hall, (Former Free Church), 48A The Pleasance, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: University of Edinburgh, Examination Hall, (Former Free Church), 48A The Pleasance, Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

1858; altered Henry F Kerr, 1893 and subsequent alterations (see Notes). Asymmetrical, 2-storey, rectangular-plan gable-fronted Gothic Revival former church with lower, 2-storey bay to right. Squared and snecked, droved sandstone with ashlar margins. Base course, some hoodmoulding with stylized label stops.

Entrance elevation to W (The Pleasance) with wide pointed-arch doorpiece to off-centre right with pair of timber entrance doors with central stone mullion and multi-pane fanlight above. Central 5-light round-arched window with curvilinear tracery. Pair of 2-light windows with stone transoms and mullions to ground floor left.

Predominantly fixed glazing with top hoppers. Grey slates. Skews with triangular skewputts.

INTERIOR: (seen 2007). Converted to form examination hall. Timber doors, some with glass panels. Internal door linked to No 48 (see separate listing).

Statement of Interest

B group with Nos 48, 60 and 78 The Pleasance. This former church with its well-detailed tracery window makes a significant contribution to the streetscape of the area and it is an important component of the run of buildings from No 48 - 78 The Pleasance. These stylistically different buildings, with a variety of gables facing the street, define the character of this part of The Pleasance.

The previous list description notes that drawings in the Dean of Guild from 1893 show the plans for alterations to the church to accommodate a gymnasium and hall for the New College Missionary Society next door (No 48 The Pleasance, see separate listing). There is a datestone of 1858 depicted on the church drawing, but this seems to be no longer visible.

References from previous list description: Edinburgh City Archive, Dean of Guild Court Records (1893). NMRS, 19th century photograph of Pleasance Brewery (CD/7471).

Henry Kerr (1855-1946) was an Edinburgh architect.

List description revised as part of Edinburgh Holyrood Ward resurvey 2007-08.

Category changed from B to C(S), 2008.

Statutory address updated (2015). Previously listed as '48A The Pleasance, University of Edinburgh, Examination Hall, (former Free Church)'.