11, 13 And 15 Jeffrey Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 11, 13 And 15 Jeffrey Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 3-37 (Odd Numbers) Jeffrey Street, Including Boundary Wall to Rear, Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

James Lessels and Harry Ramsay Taylor, 1888-92. Long 4-storey and attic tenement along curving line of Jeffrey Street with Scots Baronial detailing; stepped to slope, basement level to rear; treated as 5 individual 4 and 5-bay blocks with 2 and 3-bay shopfronts (some altered); stop-chamfered and roll-moulded, shoulder-arched openings at ground floor. Squared and snecked bull-faced yellow sandstone with polished margins; painted ashlar to ground floor. Broad band course between ground and 1st floors; moulded cill courses to 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors. Windows in tabbed surrounds; corniced at 1st floor.

N/NE (JEFFREY STREET) ELEVATION: Nos 3-9 and 11-15: 4-bay symmetrical blocks with central wallhead gables, corbelled out at Nos 11-15; dummy machicolated corbel table rising from 3rd floor with tourelled wallhead stack at outer right. Nos 17-23 and 25-31: 5-bay asymmetrical block with centre/left wallhead stack rising from 3rd floor (stack treated as before). Nos 33-37: 4-bay; central wallhead stack (as before); small 4th floor corbelled corner turret at outer right with arrow slit; conical roof with finial; dummy machicolations at 3rd floor right cill.

Plate glass in timber sash and case windows; plate glass shopfronts. Some original panelled timber single 2-leaf doors; shouldered 2 and 4-pane fanlights above; timber panelling in entrance vestibules. Grey slate pitched roofs; large flat sections, leaded and felted. Coped apex stacks (some replaced); circular clay cans. Rectangular cupolas. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: 3rd floor flat at No 13/6 viewed 2002. Living room: decorative ceiling rose; plain cornice; cast-iron firegrate with tiled insert and black and green marble surround. Bedroom: decorative (painted) cast-iron corner chimneypiece; plain cornice.

BOUNDARY WALL: coped random rubble wall to rear enclosing drying greens; boundary to Hope's Court.

Statement of Interest

Although the facade model is repeated, no two units are completely identical and there are variations in detailing at 4th floor level. Finials include thistle and rose forms. Some shopfronts are particularly well preserved, such as those at Nos 33 and 37 which differ from the rest having stop-chamfered roll-moulded shouldered doorways and windows, and timber panelled doors. Nos 3-31 have timber panelled vestibules and large stop-chamfered shopfront openings.

Statutory address updated (2015).

Previously listed as '3-37 (odd nos) Jeffery Street, including boundary wall to rear'.