97 Buccleuch Street, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 97 Buccleuch Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 93-97 Buccleuch Street, Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Circa 1840 upper floors, possibly later. 4-storey 6-bay tenement block, stugged ground floor with keyblocked Venetian doorpiece of 18th century character, 1st floor belt and cill courses, rubble above, slated roof, original sashes. Ground floor nos 93, 95 in use as a public house (2015).

Statement of Interest

Prior to the mid eighteenth century, some ribbon development had existed along (what is now) Buccleuch Street and Causewayside, an early approach road to the Old Town of Edinburgh from the south.

The planned development of George Square from 1766 and construction of the North Bridge in 1772 followed by the South Bridge in 1788, (linking the New Town to the Southside), gave impetus for tenemental development in this area from the second half of the eighteenth century. Estates along Buccleuch Street were feued from this period in an irregular fashion.

Industrial development appeared in the area from the early nineteenth century.

Development at 93-97 Buccleuch Street appears first on the Ordnance Survey map of 1849.

No 93 is labelled as 'P.H.' Public House on the Ordnance Survey map of 1876.

Listed building record and statutory address updated (2015). Previously listed as '93-97 Buccleuch Street'.