95, 97, 99 Marchmont Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 95, 97, 99 Marchmont Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 95-99 (Odd Numbers) Marchmont Road, Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

R Roberts, 1882. 4-storey, 4-bay tenement, part of Scottish 17th centruy style terrace. Squared and snecked sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. Base Course; cornice above ground floor; string course at 3rd floor; deep-set panelled doors; plate glass fanlights; chamfered reveals.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: near-symmetrical; nook-shafed doorway and single window in bay to inner left; 2 doorways in bay to inner right, 1 to right nook-shafted. Full-height canted windows to outer left and right; dividing cornices; aprons to 1st and 2nd floor windows; outer left bay corbelled to square in gablehead; square floral patera inset in gablehead; hexagonal pyramidal roof to bay to outer right. Bipartite windows to central bays; bracketted and advanced 3rd floor windows breaking eaves in steeply pedimented dormerheads.

Plate glass sash and case windows, replacements at No 99. Grey slate roof; central coped and rendered T-plan stack with shoulders to wallhead; coped mutual stacks; moulded cans; beak skewputts.

Low saddleback wall to street.

Statement of Interest

The period between 1860 and 1900 saw significant residential expansion in the city of Edinburgh with construction of a number of residential tenement suburbs.

The tenement suburb of Marchmont developed between circa 1876 and 1914 following the feuing of the Warrender family estate (land south of the Meadows).

Marchmont's development can be viewed in two distinct phases, with the first phase, prior to 1900, largely following the plan laid out by David Bryce of 1869. This phase, which saw the construction of streets in the north and east of the site, is characterised by the individual nature of the work by builders and architects who frequently developed only one or two feus at a time. These tenements were built predominantly in the baronial style following guidelines set down in the 1869 feu charter. In the second phase, after 1900, the baronial style recedes and elevations become more uniform.

P Roberts was probably a builder/architect. He practised in Edinburgh in the 1880s and is known to have designed four tenement feus in Marchmont between 1881 and 1883.

Forms continuous irregular terrace with 77-93 and 101-127 (odd nos) Marchmont Road and 2-10 (inclusive nos) Beauford Road. Designed for John Souden, builder.

Listed building record and statutory address updated (2015). Previously listed as '95-99 (odd nos) Marchmont Road'.