2 Cambridge Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 2 Cambridge Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 2-7 (Inclusive Numbers) Cambridge Street, Including Boundary Walls and Railings, Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

1863. 3-storey, basement and attic 19-bay plain classical terrace (1 4-bay and 3 5-bay blocks). Cream ashlar (coursed rubble to side). Base course; dividing band between basement and ground and between ground and 1st floors; moulded eaves course. Doors and windows in moulded surrounds, panelled aprons to 1st floor. Stone steps and platts over-arching basement areas. Regularly fenestrated. Timber panelled doors with plate glass fanlights in 2nd bay from left of each block; and (doors to flats) outer right bays of 2nd, 3rd and 4th blocks from right. 3-light windows to slate-hung dormers.

Plate glass in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Corniced ashlar stacks with circular cans.

BOUNDARY WALL AND RAILINGS: spear-headed cast-iron railings on low ashlar boundary wall to No 2.

Statement of Interest

The north side of Cambridge Street was developed from 1863 on the area of the glebe of St Cuthbert's Church. The street was laid out according to a feuing plan for the Grindlay Estate produced by William Burn in 1825, which had taken in the glebe.

In the first half of the nineteenth century, industrial development in the west of Edinburgh and continuing residential expansion of the New Town northwards had delayed development in the area. Following the construction of the canal and the railway, development began again in the 1860s during a period of significant residential expansion in the City.

The terrace of nos 2-7 Cambridge Street is visible on Bartholomew's Post Office Directory plan of Edinburgh 1865.

Listed building record and statutory address updated (2015). Previously listed as '2-7 (inclusive nos) Cambridge Street, including boundary wall and railings'.