Forres, 29 St Leonard's Road, The Elms

A Category B Listed Building in Forres, Moray

Town: Forres

Electoral Ward: Forres

Traditional County: Morayshire

Forres

Description

Later 18th century. 2 storeys and attic; 3 wide bays with slightly advanced and pedimented centre bay. Coursed rubble, ashlar band course, window and angle margins. Wide keyblocked elliptical arched doorway with double leaf panelled door and later timber porch supported on 2 pairs of shafts with basket arched head. Key-blocked basket arch to 1st floor pilastered window. 2 piended dormers; 12-pane sashes; semi-circular stair turret to rear with semi-conical roof. Wallhead panelled stacks; piended slate roof.

Circa 1965; single storey 2-bay rubble garage wing to right.

Interior: enriched plaster ceiling to 1st floor drawing room. Fielded panelled window shutters and doors.

Garden Walls: house and garden enclosed by coped rubble walls.

Formerly Elm Cottage.

Statutory address and listed building record updated in 2015. Previously listed as "St Leonard's Road, The Elms and Garden Walls".