Forres, 69 St Leonard's Road, Cluny Bank

A Category B Listed Building in Forres, Moray

Town: Forres

Electoral Ward: Forres

Traditional County: Morayshire

Forres

Description

Later 19th century. Roughly L-plan; 2-storey gabled asymmetrical villa of coursed rubble with tooled dressings; crenellated porch in re-entrant angle with wide round-arched entrance approached by steps. Advanced wing with bowed angles at ground corbelled to give projecting square and gabled windows on angles; tripartites to both floors. Stepped hood-mould to ground and string course forming 1st floor cill. 2-storey canted bay to left of porch. 2 additional, later bays stepped back to left; 2-pane glazing. Recessed bay with door in moulded round headed arch to extreme right. Ornate barge boards; coped stacks; slate roof.

Simple balustraded terrace to sloping garden, decorated with stone balls. High rubble garden walls, in places lined with brick, and stone coped. Square tooled gatepiers with ball finials.

Statement of Interest

Statutory address and listed building record updated in 2015. Previously listed as "St Leonard's Road, Cluny Bank and Garden Walls".