Forres, 13 St Leonard's Road

A Category B Listed Building in Forres, Moray

Town: Forres

Electoral Ward: Forres

Traditional County: Morayshire

Forres

Description

Circa 1865. 2-storey, 3-bay, symmetrical villa, 1 of neighbouring pair. Roughly coursed rubble with contrasting cream ashlar sandstone dressings. Stone mullions and eaves course.

Principal elevation: tripartite doorway at centre (modern door) with strip fanlight; tripartite windows in outer bays at ground floor in rectangular projections, linked across centre bay to create tripartite loggia with ashlar Doric columns, continuous cornice and blocking course; decorative wrought-iron brattishing. French window to balcony at 1st floor centre; bipartite windows flanking in outer bays. Blank gable end elevations with ashlar coped skews, and consoled and circular-pedimented skewputts. Coped ashlar end stacks. Plate glass glazing pattern in sash and case windows. Grey slates.

Decorative gutter fixtures and gutterheads retained. Stone steps to terrace in front of principal elevation, with dies mounted by stone urns at foot.

Statement of Interest

12 St Leonard's Road and 13 were designed as an identical pair, and bar minor, later alterations, they retain this common identity.

Statutory address and listed building record updated in 2015. Previously listed as "3 St Leonard's Road Laurelbank".