Home Farm Dalkeith, Stable And Hayloft

A Category B Listed Building in Inveresk, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Tranent, Wallyford and Macmerry

Parish: Inveresk

Musselburgh

Range of farm buildings of differing dates and functions sited on steeply falling ground.

STABLE AND HAYLOFT: probably mid 18th century. 2-storey gabled rectangular block. Harl pointed rubble with ashlar dressings; base course. 5-bay east elevation; round arched doorway at centre with impost blocks and small-pane fanlight; windows in flanking bays at ground and doors in outer bays (outer right door blocked as window); hayloft windows above at centre and to left, with hayloft door to right. Forestair to hayloft door on north gable. Low cartshed and granary adjoined to south gable. West elevation with square windows to stables and arrow slits to hayloft above. Small-pane glazing pattern to top-hopper windows. Purple slates; crowsteps and beak skewputts.

CARTSHED AND GRANARY: mid to later 19th century. 3-bay cartshed with low granary inserted later in attic above, approached by forestair addition to rear (west) elevation. Rubble with ashlar dressings; chamfered arrises to low segmental arches to east elevation; harled at rear. Later piend-roofed, red sandstone rubble, single storey addition to south, below gablehead stack. Ashlar coped skews and grey slates; skylights.

ABATTOIR: possibly late 18th century. Square plan 2-storey abattoir sited at north end of range, at lower level. Rubble sandstone with ashlar dressings. Door at ground to north, and to upper storey from higher ground at south. Windows to each floor. Piend roof with ventilator at centre. Grey slates.

The farm cottages, lodge and gatepiers and remains of Smeaton House are listed separately.

Statutory address revised in 2015. Previously listed as 'Smeaton Home Farm, Stable And Hayloft, Cartshed And Granary And Former Abattoir'.