Hmp Castle Huntly, North Gates

A Category A Listed Building in Longforgan, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Longforgan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Longforgan

Description

The Renaissance-style gateway dates to the late 17th century and was relocated here in 1783. Built of ashlar, the two large square plan corniced gatepiers have engaged columns and are topped by elongated pyramidal caps set at an angle. There are undulating screen walls to the right and left with round-arched pedestrian openings which terminate in smaller square plan piers with pyramidal caps.

Statement of Interest

The North Gate is the only survivor of six originally constructed at Castle Huntly in the late 17th century. Gateways as a decorative feature, rather than a defensive one, appear in Scotland in the 17th century on large estates often as part of other landscaping work. At that time formal tree lined avenues and approaches were the fashion. A set of six gateways would have been highly fashionable in the late 17th century and been an early indication when approaching the Castle of the owner's taste, wealth, knowledge and ambition. Although the other examples do not survive and this one was moved to its present location in 1783, it remains an important early example of a gateway constructed in expensive, high quality ashlar and in the classical style which at that time was pioneering. It is an integral part of the surviving historic structures at Castle Huntly.

The Statistical Account of Scotland for Longforgan parish written in 1791-99 notes that, 'The gate is very remarkable … It was one of six … built in a straight line, upon the approach between Longforgan and the Castle … it was taken down about twelve years ago and rebuilt, where it now stands …'

Statutory address and listed building record revised in 2015 as part of the Scottish Prison Service Listing Review 2014-15. Previously listed as 'Castle Huntly, North Gates'.