Alloway Kirk Graveyard

A Category B Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Entry Name: Alloway Kirk Graveyard

Listing Name: Alloway Kirk Graveyard including Hughes Mausoleum, Gatepiers, Gates and Boundary Wall and excluding Scheduled Monument No 308, 'Alloway Kirk', Alloway

Location: Ayr

County: South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

Graveyard to Alloway Kirk. Near square-plan. Predominantly 19th century headstones, some with railed areas. Notable is the headstone of Robert Burns' father, William Burnes, who was buried in 1784. Mausoleum of Lt Gen Hughes of Mount Charles to southwest corner who was buried in 1832; architraved openings flanked by fluted columns; pilaster angles; triglyph entablature; mutuled cornice; blocking course.

Stone gatepiers and 2-leaf iron gates to central entrance. Iron railed stone stair to left. Coped boundary wall enclosing site.

Statement of Interest

Of special note is the resting place of Robert Burns' father. Also of particular interest is the finely executed classical mausoleum to Lt Gen Hughes of Mount Charles, employing similar details to the Burns Monument (see separate listing).

'Alloway Kirk' is Scheduled Monument No 308 and is excluded from the listing.

Listed building record and statutory address updated in 2015. Previously listed as 'Alloway, Alloway Kirk Graveyard including Hughes Mausoleum, Gatepiers, Gates and Boundary Wall.'