Latheron Old Church Burial Ground.

A Category B Listed Building in Latheron, Highland

Entry Name: Latheron Old Church Burial Ground.

Listing Name: Latheron Old Parish Church and Burial Ground, excluding Scheduled Monument No 3295 'Latheron Old Church and The Aisle', Latheron

Location: Latheron

County: Highland

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Parish: Latheron

Traditional County: Caithness

Latheron

Description

1734. T-plan church, rendered and lined as ashlar, ashlar margins to all windows. Stumpy square (1822) tower projects at north gable, with centre porch in base; tower rises to square bellcote with simple round-headed arch in each face, angle pilasters, all supporting facetted domed lead roof on octagonal base. 4 windows symmetrically placed in south elevation; single windows in elevation of 1822 north wing, and in east and west gables. 10-pane glazing; composite tiled roof.

Interior cleared for use as Clan Gunn museum; octagonal panelled pulpit stands in centre of south wall, with flanking stairs; some bench seating and mural memorials.

Drystone walled burial ground with 3 rubble gatepiers flanking pedestrian and carriage entrances. Burial ground filled with closely packed tombstones of high quality of 17, 18th and 19th century date. Small gabled rubble watch house.

Statement of Interest

The ground beneath Latheron Old Parish Church is scheduled as 'Latheron Old Church & The Aisle' (Scheduled Monument No 3295) and is excluded from the listing. Significant upstanding and below-ground archaeological remains may survive as part of and in addition to the structures and features described above.

Listed building record and statutory address updated in 2015. Previously listed as 'Latheron Old Parish Church and Burial Ground.'