Old St Kenneth's Church Burial Ground, Kinloch Laggan

A Category C Listed Building in Laggan, Highland

Entry Name: Old St Kenneth's Church Burial Ground, Kinloch Laggan

Listing Name: Old St Kenneth's Church Burial Ground, excluding Scheduled Monument No 5703 'St Kenneth's Church and Cross Slab', Kinloch Laggan

Location: Laggan

County: Highland

Electoral Ward: Badenoch and Strathspey

Parish: Laggan

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Laggan

Description

Rectangular drystoned walled burial ground with tooled rubble cope with 18th and 19th century tombstones. Plain square tooled rubble gatepiers with spar cast iron spearhead gates.

Statement of Interest

'St Kenneth's Church and cross slab, Laggan' is Scheduled Monument No 5703 and is excluded from the listing.

Listed building record and statutory address updated in 2015. Previously listed as 'Kinloch Laggan Old St Kenneth's Church and Burial Ground.'