Session House

A Category C Listed Building in Fort William and Ardnamurchan, Highland

Entry Name: Session House

Listing Name: Keil Church, (Church of Scotland) including session house and walled enclosure and excluding scheduled monument SM7826, Lochaline

Location: Morvern

County: Highland

Electoral Ward: Fort William and Ardnamurchan

Parish: Morvern

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Fiunary

Description

Probably P MacGregor Chalmers, 1898. Simple rectangular church of 4 bays with lower single bay chancel at east gable. All whitewashed rubble with contrasting pointed long-short detailing. Entrance masked at southwest by projecting gabled porch with round-headed entrance. Small round headed windows, paired lancets in west gable divided by buttress, single lancet in east gable of chancel; stained glass in two north elevation windows, otherwise simple lattice pane glazing. Bellcote at east gable of nave, apex cross at west. Slate roof.

Plain interior with braced timber roof.

1774 Session House with later alterations, restored 1988. Simple single rendered rubble building: modern glazing. Slate roof. Simple drystone walled enclosure.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Succeeds church built on same site in 1799. The session house was added to the listing on 7 November 1988.

'Keil Church, medieval graveslabs' is Scheduled Monument No 7826 and is excluded from the listing.

Listed building record and statutory address updated in 2015. Previously listed as 'By Lochaline Keil Church of Scotland, Session House and Walled Enclosure.'