No. 88 High Street (Former Town House), Arbroath

A Category B Listed Building in Arbroath, Angus

Town: Arbroath

Electoral Ward: Arbroath East and Lunan

Traditional County: Angus

Arbroath

Description

David Logan, 1803-8; extended and altered in 1844 by David Smith. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay, classical, symmetrical former Burgh Chambers with advanced centre bay with first floor window flanked by paired Doric attached columns supporting frieze with carved rosettes and surmounted by parapet with clock framed by carved swags. Polished ashlar, rusticated at ground floor. Angle corner piers at ground floor with paired pilasters above. Balustraded aprons to first floor windows. Balustraded parapet. Centre bay with 1844 consoled corniced doorpiece and tripartite first floor window with Doric column-mullions and round arched fanlight. Slightly recessed, 2-storey, single bay with pend at ground floor to right, added in 1844. Tripartite windows to rear elevation, probably 1844.

Plate glass in timber sash and case windows. Hipped, slate roof.

The interior, seen in 2014, is arranged around a double height former Burgh Council chamber (now courtroom 1) at first floor. Entrance vestibule with mosaic tiled floor and timber and glazed entrance doors with etched sidelights. The entrance hall has a geometric plaster ceiling and a curved stone stair case with decorative cast iron balusters and timber handrail. This courtroom has a marble mantelpiece, coombed ceiling with mutuled cornice and three elaborate ceiling roses, panelled timber to dado, panelled door and window-architraves. Above the door is a small balcony with a moulded balustrade. The rest of the interior has been modified for use as court house, including witness accommodation and Jury room.

Statement of Interest

The former Arbroath Town House is a well-detailed example of an early 19th century civic building, designed by the local architect, David Logan and remodelled in 1844 by David Smith. It has significant streetscape presence in Arbroath town centre, because of the classically detailed principal elevation, which remains largely unaltered since 1844. This detailing includes paired Doric columns, carved frieze, a corniced doorpiece and a clock set in a carved pediment. Internally the building retains a number of early and mid-19th century decorative details, particularly the timber and plasterwork work to the ground floor entrance hall and the first floor former burgh chamber.

Arbroath Town House (or Burgh Chambers) was designed in 1803 by the local architect, David Logan, and built in 1806-8. It was built directly opposite a late 17th century Tolbooth (demolished), which ceased to be used for civic purposes in 1780, when the magistrates opted to use the Guildry building, adjacent to the town house (see separate listing).

The town house included a prison until circa 1842, when a new burgh gaol was constructed nearby. In 1844 internal alterations were carried out to the town house by David Smith of Dundee, as well as the addition of a narrow single bay to the north joining the town house to the adjacent guildry. The doorpiece was also added at this time. In 1846 the town house was described as 'a spacious and elegant structure, comprising a great hall, and offices for the town clerk and others, with apartments for the meeting of the council, and for holding courts'.

The town house has variously been used for judicial functions. The first floor hall was originally used for courts as well as public meetings until the 1844 alterations, when a ground floor room was fitted up as a courtroom. The court relocated to the former Trades Hall at No. 78 High Street and the ground floor was converted into the offices around 1900. By the 1970s No. 78 High Street was no longer suitable for court purposes and in 1977 the town house was taken over by the Scottish Court Service (SCS). In 2000 the SCS purchased the adjacent Guildry building and extended the court house accommodation. Both buildings were substantially refurbished at this time to provide an additional courtroom, offices and additional witness, sheriff and jury accommodation. The court reopened in June 2001.

David Logan practised in Montrose between the years 1791 and 1815. Little is known about him except that his work includes Montrose Academy (1815) and the former Forfar Academy (1815), both of which are in the classical style (see separate listings).

David Smith (circa 1805-circa 1846) was a Dundee based architect, whose work includes ecclesiastical, private and civic commissions, such as the former Forfar prison (now Forfar County Offices) (see separate listing).

Prior to developments of the early 19th century, burgh judicial functions, were commonly housed in a single building: the tolbooth or town house. Town houses were the centre of local administration and they served as meeting places for councils and courts, a place to keep records and to collect taxes and customs, and for the imprisonment of suspected criminals.

By the 19th century there was an increase in the separation of civic, administrative and penal functions and Town and County buildings were constructed in larger burghs. Such buildings provided a suite of rooms for judicial functions, including rooms for the judges, jury and witnesses, often with separate access to the courtroom as well as increased cell provision. Town houses continued to be constructed, particularly in smaller burghs, and about one third of the surviving town houses were built or rebuilt in the first third of the 19th century. These town houses would have a shared chamber for civic and judicial functions, and many remained in use for burgh administration until the local government reorganisation of 1975.

Statutory address and listed building record revised as part of the Scottish Courts Listing Review 2014-15. Previously listed as 'No. 88, High Street Town House'.