5-6 Buccleuch Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 5-6 Buccleuch Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 Buccleuch Place and 30, 32 and 34 Buccleuch Street, including boundary walls and railings, Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

James Brown, circa 1790. 4-storey with dormered attic and basement, terrace of 4-bay tenements, with a slightly recessed, common stair single bay at No. 2 and No. 5. It is constructed from ashlar sandstone with a channelled ashlar ground floor and bases, and there are long and short quoined corners. There are shops at the ground floor corner of Buccleuch Place and Buccleuch Street with timber fascias. The rear elevation is rubble sandstone. There are a variety of round arched and flat-arched entrances and there are entrance plats oversailing the basement. No. 3 and No 5. have a Roman Doric columned and corniced doorpiece, No. 6 has a pedimented doorpiece with an open base. There is a central gablehead stack breaking the wallhead at No. 1. The rear elevation of Nos. 3, 4 and 6 each have a full height, 2-window, off-centre bowed bay.

The windows are predominantly 12-pane glazing in sash and case timber frames. The roofs have grey slates and there are wide, corniced ridge and gable stacks with cylindrical cans. There are low coped walled with cast iron railings.

Statement of Interest

Dating to the 1780s, 1-6 Buccleuch Place and 30-34 Buccleuch Street are important and early examples of classically proportioned tenements, forming part of a later 18th century urban planning scheme by prominent architect James Brown. Situated in the south side of Edinburgh, these 4-storey buildings, together with the other listed tenements on Buccleuch Place, form an imposing street elevation of some pretension, which has not been significantly altered. Constructed in the then fashionable classical style, they are built from finely jointed ashlar, have evenly spaced bays and good classical details including doorpieces and bowed bays to the rear.

Buccleuch Place was laid out by James Brown as a continuation of his scheme for George Square. Brown purchased the lands of Ross House in 1761 and his formal feuing plan, which shows Buccleuch Place is dated 1779. Whilst the feuing of George Square began in 1776, thereby preceding this plan, the first feus in Buccleuch Place were taken out in 1779 and the tenements are understood to date from 1780 onwards.

The listed building records for 1-6 Buccleuch Place written in 1970 states that the plainer early tenements are probably by James Brown and those with channelled or rusticated ground floors are probably by other designers including John Simpson and Alex Deans in 1786 and 1788 and Charles Black and Walter Paterson.

James Brown (1729-1807) was the second son of a William Brown of Lindsaylands, a Commissioner of Supply. Nothing is yet known of James Brown's training but as the son of a landed gentleman, he may have had a scholarly rather than a practical training, and may have relied on pattern books in his early designs. Brown developed the areas around George Square in the 1780s and was involved in various projects such as the Riding School and the development of South Bridge. He was one of the trustees engaged to ensure that the Act of Parliament for building South Bridge and the wide range of improvements connected with this were carried out.

This part of Edinburgh became the main centre of the city, preceding the New Town, as it was this development that drew aristocratic and wealthy families from their cramped houses in the Old Town. The properties of Buccleuch Place have been the homes of many notable personalities, as well as being associated with the recreational activities of the residents of George Square by the George Square Assembly Rooms which was to the rear of Nos. 14-16 Buccleuch Place. Among its first residents was Elizabeth Fairley, the Dowager of George, fifth Lord Reay, who died in Buccleuch Place on the 10 November 1800.

Buccleuch Place was laid out to complement and to be at least as grand as George Square although it reverted to the traditional tenements style of housing. Apart from George Square, The Old Edinburgh Club described Buccleuch Place in 1948 as "perhaps the most ambitious of James Brown's building schemes" (Old Edinburgh Club, p.27).

In conjunction with its redevelopment of George Square the University of Edinburgh began buying up properties on Buccleuch Place for use as departmental offices and tutoring rooms from the late 1950s and early 1960s.

Statutory address and listed building record revised in 2015 as part of the University of Edinburgh Estate Review. Previously listed as 'Buccleuch Place 1-3 and 30-34 Buccleuch Street' (LB28379), 'Buccleuch Place 4' (LB28380) and 'Buccleuch Place 5, 6' (LB28381).